Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO Marketing Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO Marketing Mains 2017


Test your Professional Knowledge of Marketing with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS Marketing Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (Marketing) Mains, the candidates must have an adequate knowledge of Marketing Planning, New Product Life Cycle, Segmentation, Consumer Behaviour, Brand Management and more. This quiz covers the important chapters of Marketing to help you prepare for the exam.

Q1. The ________________ refers to an umbrella under which all the brands or brand lines of a particular firm functions to serve the needs of different market segments. 
(a) Brand Mix
(b) Brand Variants
(c) Brand Portfolio
(d) Brand Equity
(e) Brand Line

Q2. Inelastic demand in industrial markets refers to a situation where
(a) Supply for a given product cannot keep up with the demand for it.
(b) The demand for one product depends heavily on the demand for another product. 
(c) Demand for a given product fluctuates very little over time.
(d) Price increase or decrease will not significantly alter demand for a given product.
(e) Demand for a given product fluctuates very wildly over time.

Q3. During which stage of a new product development does the firm consider profitability?
(a) Business Analysis.
(b) Idea Generation.
(c) Compatibility Research.
(d) Product Development.
(e) Testing.

Q4. During which stage of the product life cycle, the pricing strategies become more mixed?
(a) Growth
(b) Introduction
(c) Decline
(d) Maturity
(e) None of the above

Q5. The ___________________ is done within the firm by test engineers or employees who check the marketing mix of a new product and fix the issues arising in any steps of launch.
(a) Controlled Market Test
(b) Beta Testing
(c) Sales Wave Research
(d) Simulated Test
(e) Alpha Testing

Q6. House owners enjoy greater freedom to alter their homes, such as the right to paint walls bright orange, than do house renters._____________ satisfies the counsumer’s need to own the product and to have control over its use or consumption.
(a) Time Utility
(b) Possession utility
(c) Place Utility
(d) Form Utility
(e) Economic Utility

Q7. With respect to the product life cycle of a product, the price goals feasible for a company in the Decline stage of the product would be- 
(a) High sales to middle men
(b) Defensive price policy
(c) Re-estimation of price policy
(d) Aggressive price policy
(e) Maintain price level for small profit

Q8. Mercedes suggests expensive, well-built, well-engineered, durable, high-prestige automobiles. This conveys which aspect of a brand?
(a) Brand Culture
(b) Brand Attributes
(c) Brand Values
(d) Brand Personality
(e) Brand Benefits

Q9. Which of the following is definitely true about Test Marketing stage? 
(a) is a sample launching of the entire marketing mix.
(b) is an extension of the screening stage.
(c) prevents competitors from copying the product.
(d) ensures that the product will not fail.
(e) should come immediately after business analysis.

Q10. ___________________value ease of shopping, nearby locations, long hours by sellers, and other approaches that make shopping simple and will pay for above-average prices.
(a) Features Shoppers
(b) Brand Loyal Customers
(c) Price Shoppers
(d) Convenience Shoppers
(e) Status Seekers

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)


Print Friendly and PDF