Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO Marketing Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,




Test your Professional Knowledge of Marketing with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS Marketing Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (Marketing) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Marketing Planning, New Product Life Cycle, Segmentation, Consumer Behaviour, Brand Management and more. This quiz covers important chapters of Marketing to help you prepare for the exam.

Q1. Personal selling is where the sellers promote the product through their attitude, appearance and specialist product knowledge.Which of the following is an objective of Personal Selling? 
(a) Building Product Awareness
(b) Stimulating Demand
(c) Creating Interest
(d) Providing Information
(e) All of the above

S1. Ans.(e)

Q2. Marketing Strategy during a recession should include which of the following?
(a) increases in expenditures for marketing operations
(b) a reduction in advertising
(c) promotional efforts that promote value and utility
(d) a reduction in the number of sales personnel
(e) a reduction in expenditures for new product development

S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. A form of cost analysis that presents costs and outcomes in discrete categories, without aggregating or weighting them is known as  ________________
(a) Cost-minimization analysis
(b) Cost-effectiveness analysis 
(c) Cost-utility analysis 
(d) Cost-consequence analysis
(e) Cost-benefit analysis

S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. With regard to types of merchandise offering an establishment that sells a wide variety of merchandise in the low and popular price range usually in limited assortments (such as stationery, gift items, women's accessories, toilet articles, light hardware, toys, housewares, and confectionary) would be called a-
(a) Variety Store
(b) General Merchandise Store
(c) Discount Stores
(d) Supermarkets
(e) Warehouse club

S4. Ans.(a)

Q5.  Both inputs and outputs to the processes involved providing services are highly variable, as are the relationships between these processes, making it difficult to maintain consistent quality. This highlights which aspect of service management?
(a) Inseparability
(b) Inconsistency
(c) High buyer involvement
(d) Lack of Homogeneity
(e) Perishability 

S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. To effectively monitor changes in the marketing environment, marketers must engage in- 
(a) information collection
(b) environmental scanning and analysis
(c) marketing research
(d) environmental management
(e) use of the marketing concept

S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. In the consumer buying decision process, the three major categories that are believed to have an influence the consumer are personal, psychological and-
(a) Situational
(b) Demographic
(c) Person-specific
(d) Social
(e) Cultural

S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. As in the Stagegate Model for Innovational Funnel which of the following is in the correct order: 
(a) Proof of Concept-Testing-Ideas-Implementation
(b) Ideas-Proof of Concept-Testing-Implementation
(c) Proof of Concept-Ideas-Testing-Implementation
(d) Ideas-Testing-Proof of Concept-Implementation
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Customers look for clues to the likely quality of a service also by inspecting the tangible evidence. For example, prospective customers may look to the design of learning materials, the appearance of facilities, staff, etc.This points to which component of the marketing mix?
(a) Process
(b) People
(c) Physical evidence
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. Retailing is the sale of goods and services to ultimate consumers for personal,non-business use. All of the following come under Instore-Retailing EXCEPT- 
(a) Department Stores
(b) Discount Houses
(c) Online Retailing
(d) Chain Stores
(e) Multiple Shops

S10. Ans.(c)