Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO HR Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of HR with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS HR Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (HR) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Industrial Relations, Job Evaluation, Human Resource Planning, Labour Laws, Training and Development and more. This quiz covers important chapters of HR to help you prepare for the exam.

Q.1. Which of the following is not a traditional method of organizational development ?
(a) Survey feedback
(b) Sensitivity training
(c) Process consultation
(d) Managerial grid
(e) Brain Storming

S1. Ans. (c)

Q.2. Characteristics of Industrial Relations do not include :
(a) Industrial Relations are outcome of employment relationship in an industrial enterprise.
(b) Industrial Relations promote the skills and methods of adjustment and co-operation with each other.
(c) Industrial Relations create complex rules and regulations to maintain cordial relations.
(d) Industrial Relations system creates an environment of distrust and conflict.
(e) employee and employer engage themselves in a way to maximize the productive activities.

S2. Ans. (d)

Q3. Who are not the Actors of Industrial Relations?
(a) Workers and their organizations
(b) Employers and their organizations
(c) Community and cultural associations
(d) Government and the role of the State
(e) Trade Unions

S3. Ans. (c)

Q.4. Which of the following is a machinery for settlement of industrial disputes ?
(a) Indian Labour Conference
(b) Joint Management Council
(c) Industrial Tribunal
(d) Standing Labour Committees
(e) Political Parties

S4. Ans. (c)

Q.5. Which of the following trends in the employment relations in the new economic era is not correct?
(a) Declining stability and security
(b) Declining labour intensity
(c) Declining social security
(d) Declining mutual commitment
(e) No shift in contract of service

S5. Ans. (e)

Q.6. Premature evaluation is a type of
(a) semantic barrier
(b) psychological barrier
(c) organisational barrier
(d) personal barrier
(e) Physical Barrier

S6. Ans. (b)

Q.7. Which of the following is not an adjudication machinery under the Industrial Disputes Act ?
(a) Labour Court
(b)  Court of Enquiry
(c) Industrial Tribunal
(d)  International Tribunal
(e) Only (b) and (d)

S7. Ans. (e)

Q.8. Which of the following is not regarded as trade union weapon?
(a) Strike
(b) Check off
(c) Picketing
(d) Boycott
(e) Deadlock

S8. Ans. (b)

Q.9. Which of the following benefits is not found under the employees state insurance act 1948?
(a) Sickness Benefit
(b) Maternity benefit
(c) Dependent’s Benefit
(d) Children’s allowances
(e) Funeral expenses

S9. Ans. (d)

Q.10. Which of the following legislations makes provision of 240 days service equivalent to one year continuous service 
(a) The Industrial dispute act, 1947
(b) The ESI Act, 1948
(c) The Payment of wages act, 1948
(d) The Minimum wages act, 1948
(e) The Pension Funds act, 1956

S10. Ans. (a)