Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO HR Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of HR with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS HR Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (HR) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Industrial Relations, Job Evaluation, Human Resource Planning, Labour Laws, Training and Development and more. This quiz covers important chapters of HR to help you prepare for the exam.

Q.1. The concept of HRD scorecard was introduced in India by 
(a)Udai Pareek
(b)Rao and Pareek
(c)T.V. Rao
(d)Arun Honappa
(e)Henry Fayol

Q.2. Which process involves assessing the relative dollar-value of each job to the organization to set up internally equitable pay structures?
(a) Structure configuration
(b) Human resource planning
(c) Work redesign
(d) Job evaluation
(e) Job capitalization

Q.3. Performance appraisal by all the following parties is called 360 degree performance appraisal :
(a)Supervisors and Peers
(b)Subordinates and Employees themselves
(c)Users of Service and Consultants
(d)Only (a) and (b)
(e)All of the above

Q.4. Which of the following is not regarded as trade union weapon?
(a)Strike
(b)Check off
(c)Picketing
(d)Boycott
(e)Deadlock

Q.5. The following is the right process of training :
(a)Instructional design, validation, need analysis, implementation and evaluation
(b)Need analysis, instructional design, validation, implementation and evaluation
(c)Need analysis, validation, instructional design, implementation and evaluation
(d) Instructional design, need analysis, implementation, validation and evaluation
(e)Instructional design, need analysis, validation, implementation and evaluation.

Q.6. Which of the following is not a drawback of a narrow span of control?
(a) It is expensive
(b) It makes vertical communication in the organization more complex.
(c) Supervisors may loose control of their employees.
(d) It encourages overly tight supervision
(e) Slower decisions making and lack of coordination between different workers in different departments.

Q.7. Which of the following is not the long term objective of trade union?
(a)Establishment of Socialist Society
(b)Nationalization of industries
(c)Parliament of proletariat
(d)Higher wages & Short hours of work
(e)improvement in worker’s economic condition

Q.8. The term used for Change efforts to overcome the pressures of both individual resistance and group conformity is:
(a) Freezing
(b) Unfreezing
(c) Planned change
(d) Movement
(e) Teamwork

Q.9. Simulations of real-world issues are presented to data end users :
(a) data-flow diagrams
(b) data-entry relationship diagrams
(c) scenario analysis
(d) cost-benefit analysis
(e) Social Analysis

Q.10. The first union led by Maniben Kara & Kamala Sinha (Two women) in India was
(a)HMS
(b)INTUC
(c)CITU
(d)BMS
(e)AITUC

SOLUTIONS:

S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Based on HRD Audit ( HRD Audit was published by Response Books in 1999) presents for the first time a systematic and scientific way of measuring the maturity level of HRD, its systems and strategies, competencies, culture and values, and business impact through a score card. It was introduced by T.V. Rao. 
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. A job evaluation is a systematic way of determining the value/worth of a job in relation to other jobs in an organization.
S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Most often, information solicited in a 360-degree feedback process will include feedback from an employee's subordinates, peers (colleagues), and supervisor(s), as well as a self-evaluation by the employee him or herself.
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Check off is the deduction of union dues from a worker's paycheck by the employer. 
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. An effective training program is built by following a systematic, step-by step process. Training initiatives that stand alone (one-off events) often fail to meet organizational objectives and participant expectations. In today’s post we outline the five necessary steps to creating an effective program.
(i) Need analysis (ii) instructional design (iii) validation (iv) implementation and evaluation
S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Narrow span of control:- this means a single managers or supervisor oversees few subordinates. This gives a rise to a tall organizational structure. 
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. When a structure has been in place for a while, habits and routine have naturally settled in. The organization as a whole is going in the right direction, but people or processes may have strayed off course.
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Scenario analysis is a process of analyzing possible future events by considering alternative possible outcomes (sometimes called "alternative worlds"). Thus, scenario analysis, which is one of the main forms of projection, does not try to show one exact picture of the future.
S10. Ans. (a)