Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for SBI Clerk Prelims: 2nd June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 2nd June 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 42 of the 60 Days SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Check out the Video Solutions!!




Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.

T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are seven friends who live in seven storey building. The first floor is numbered 1 and the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each of them belongs to different cities viz, Rewa, Satna, Allahabad, Bokaro, Kurukshetra, Kernal and Chandigarh but not necessarily in the same order. 

The person who belongs to Chandigarh lives above T. Z lives on the fifth floor. Neither X nor Z belongs to Satna. There are two floors between the floor in which X and V live. The person who belongs to Kernal lives on the topmost floor.  The one who belong to Kurukshetra lives just above X. V lives on an even-numbered floor. Y belongs to Allahabad. There is only one floor between U and the one who belongs to Satna. There are three floors between T and the one who belongs Rewa. Z and X don’t belong to Bokaro. 

Q1. Who belongs to Rewa?
(a) V
(b) W
(c) X  
(d) Z  
(e) None of these 

Q2. Which of the following groups live on even numbered floors? 
(a) V, X, Y 
(b) U, W, Z
(c) Y, X, Z 
(d) V, U, Y 
(e) None of these 

Q3. Which of the following statements is/are true? 
(a) T lives on an even-numbered floor. 
(b) There are two floors between the one who belongs to Rewa and Chandigarh.  
(c) The one who belongs to Satna lives below W 
(d) None is true  
(e) None of these 

Q4. How many floors gap are there between Y and T?
(a) One 
(b) Two
(c) Three   
(d) None  
(e) None of these 

Q5. Who among the following lives on the topmost floor?
(a) Y 
(b) V
(c) W  
(d) X  
(e) None of these.

Solutions (1-5):

(i) By using the given condition, Z lives on 5th floor. The person who belongs to Kernal lives on topmost floor. There are two floors between the floor in which X and V live. The one who belong to Kurukshetra lives just above X. V lives on an even-numbered floor, so there will be two possible case as shown below.

(ii) From the rest conditions, Neither X nor Z belongs to Satna. The person who belongs to Chandigarh lives above T. There is only one floor between U and the one who belongs to Satna.  There are three floors between T and the one who belongs Rewa. Y belongs to Allahabad. Following cases will be there.

(iii) By using the condition, Z and X don’t belong to Bokaro, case 2 will be eliminated because no place is left for the one who belongs to Bokaro. In case 1 T belongs to Bokaro and we will get the final answer.

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions.

A , B ,C ,D ,E ,F ,G and H are sitting around a circular table. Only two of them are not facing the centre but sit opposite each other. G is the second to the right of A and third to the right of C. B is second to the left of C and fourth to the right of D. E is second to the right of H and is facing the centre. One of the persons who is facing outwards is an immediate neighbour of G and A both. D sits second to the right of C and is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Q6. Who among the following is an immediate neighbours of E?
(a) C,B
(b) A,F
(c) B,H
(d) G,D
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following is second to the left of F?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) G
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following sits second to the right of C?
(a) H
(b) F
(c) D
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following are not facing the centre?
(a) CA
(b) CF
(c) GF
(d) EB
(e) None of these

Q10. Who among the following is third to the left of B?
(a) G
(b) H
(c) C
(d) F
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

(i) By using the conditions, one of the persons who is facing outwards is an immediate neighbour of G and A both, B is second to the left of C and fourth to the right of D.  G is the second to the right of A and third to the right of C, hence there will be two possible cases as shown below

(ii) From the condition, D sits second to the right of C and is not an immediate neighbour of A, case 2 will be eliminated. Case1 will be continued with the rest conditions.

(iii)  E is second to the right of H and is facing the centre. Hence position of E and H will be fixed and both are facing the centre. So it is clear that All are facing inside the centre except F and C. F’s position will be fixed. We get the final answer.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In the first row, A, B, C, D and E are seated and all of them are facing south. In the 2nd row, P, Q, R, S and T are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. S sits third to the left of P. A faces an immediate neighbor of S. C sits second to the right of A. Only one person sits between B and D. Q and T are immediate neighbours. T does not face A and B. 

Q11. How many persons are seated between B and E? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q12. Who amongst the following faces D?
(a) P
(b) Q 
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T 

Q13. Which of the following is true regarding Q?
(a) P and R are immediate neighbours of Q.  
(b) Q sits at one of the extreme ends of the line.  
(c) E is an immediate neighbor of the person who is facing Q. 
(d) S sits on the immediate left of Q. 
(e) None of these 

Q14. Who amongst the following are sitting exactly in the middle of the rows?
(a) A and T
(b) D and S
(c) D and P
(d) P and C 
(e) A and Q 

Q15. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) R
(d) E
(e) P

Solutions (11-15):

(i) By using the conditions, S sits third to the left of P, A faces an immediate neighbor of S. C sits second to the right of A, so there will be two possible cases as shown below:


(ii) From the condition, T does not face A and B, case 2 will be eliminated. Case1 will be continued with the rest conditions, only one person sits between B and D, hence B sits immediate right of A and E sits extreme end of the row. We will get final answer:

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Print Friendly and PDF