Puzzles and Seating Arrangement for SBI Clerk Prelims: 17th May

Dear Aspirants,

Puzzles and Seating Arrangement for SBI Clerk Prelims: 17th May

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 26 of the 60 Days SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven sisters P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live on different floors numbered from I to VII, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them like different superhero i.e. Spiderman, Antman, Hulk, Thor, Superman, Ironman and Batman but not necessarily in the same order.

Q live on odd numbered floor but not on bottom floor. S neither likes Antman nor Superman. T lives immediate below the one who likes Hulk.  T lives on 2nd floor and likes superman. The one who likes Batman does not live on 7th floor.  P lives on 4th floor and likes neither Ironman nor Antman. S lives between P and T.Q likes Batman. The one who likes Ironman lives above Batman. R, who likes Ironman live below the floor on which U lives, who likes Spiderman.

Q1. V lives on which of the following Floors?
(a) II
(b) III
(c) I
(d) VII
(e) None of these

Q2. P likes which of the following superhero?
(a) Thor
(b) Hulk
(c) Spiderman
(d) Antman
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following combinations is/are true?
(a) U - Antman – VII 
(b) S – Hulk - III
(c) P – Ironman – I
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following like Spiderman?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) S
(d) Can’t be determined 
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following lives on floor II?
(a) U
(b) R
(c) T 
(d) V
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans (c)
S2. Ans (a)
S3. Ans (b)
S4. Ans (b)
S5. Ans (c)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the question given below:

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in a straight line facing north at equal distance but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them belongs to different cities– Begusarai, Merrut, Kolkata, Patna, Mumbai, Lucknow, Pune but not necessarily in the same order. More than four persons are sitting to the right of R. U, who belongs to Kolkata is an immediate neighbour of P. V is an immediate neighbor of Q and S. Q belongs to Meerut. The person who belongs to Patna is an immediate neighbor of the persons who belong to Mumbai and Pune. R belongs to Mumbai. V, who belongs to Lucknow is sitting at second from the right end. S is not an immediate neighbour of U.

Q6. Who among the following is sitting second to the right of Q?
(a) T
(b) S
(c) P
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following are the immediate neighbors of T?
(a) P and Q
(b) U and Q
(c) R and P
(d) V and S
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following is sitting exactly in the middle of the row?
(a)T
(b) U
(c) R
(d) P
(e) S

Q9. Who is sitting at the left end of the row?
(a) The one who belongs to Mumbai
(b) U
(c) S
(d) The one who belongs to Meerut
(e) None of these

Q10. How many persons are there to the left of the one who belongs to Lucknow?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans(b)
S7. Ans(c)
S8. Ans(b)
S9. Ans(a)
S10. Ans(d)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

There are eight members i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W of a society which decided to do some physical activities on Sunday. So on Sunday, they all have seated around a square table in which 4 members are seated at the middle point of side and 4 members are seated at the corner of that square table. The one who has seated at the corner, are looking outside the centre and rest members are facing towards the centre.

W sits at the middle of a side and the one who sits at one of the corner of square table, is immediate left  of S. There are two members between W and R but R is not the neighbor of S.  One member sits between V and S where V is the immediate left of R. P and T is the neighbor of W but T sits immediate left of Q. U does not sit with Q.

Q11. Who among the following sits immediate left of U?
(a) S
(b) V
(c) W
(d) P
(e) Q

Q12. Who among the following sits opposite to R?
(a) U
(b) V
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q13. Who among the following sits at middle side of square?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) T
(e) P

Q14. How many members sits between Q and R, when counted anti-clock wise direction from Q?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 1
(d) 2
(e) No one

Q15. If R is related to W and Q is related to U, then who among the following related to T?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) W
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(b)


Print Friendly and PDF