Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 30th April

Dear Aspirants,

Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 30th April

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 9 of the 60 Days SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight players who play for different IPL teams viz. DD, MI, CSK, SRH, RR, KIP, KKR and RCB, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them lives on a different floor of an eight-floor building. The ground floor is numbered one, the floor above it is numbered as second and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered eight. There is only one floor between A and the floor on which the one who plays for RCB lives. 

The person who plays for RCB does not live on first floor. D lives on the floor which is immediately below the floor on which B lives. The one who plays for DD lives on an even-numbered floor and immediately above the floor on which the player from RR lives. Only two persons live between the person who plays for KIP and A. F lives immediately below the one who plays for RR. D works neither for RR nor for RCB. The one who plays for CSK does not live on an odd-numbered floor. G does not play for MI. There are two floors between the floor on which H lives and the floor on which E lives. Only two persons live between the one who plays for SRH and the one who plays for CSK. The person who plays for KIP lives on an even-numbered floor but not on the topmost floor. Neither D nor H lives on first floor. Only one person lives between the one who plays for KKR and D. A lives on an odd-numbered floor. E lives on the floor which is immediately above A’s floor. B lives on the fourth floor. 

Q1. Who among the following plays for MI? 
(a) D
(b) C
(c) F
(d) E
(e) None of these 

Q2. How many persons live between the floors on which E and B lives? 
(a) One 
(b) Two 
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following lives on the topmost floor? 
(a) The one who plays for DD
(b) The one who plays for KIP
(c) The one who plays for CSK
(d) The one who plays for MI
(e) None of these 

Q4. Which of the following combinations is/are true? 
(a) Second floor– D – SRH
(b) Fifth floor – F– RCB
(c) First floor – C – MI
(d) Eighth floor – E – DD
(e) None of these 

Q5. A plays for which of the following team? 
(a) DD 
(b) RCB
(c) KIP
(d) RR
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c) 
S3. Ans.(a) 
S4. Ans.(d) 
S5. Ans. (d) 

Directions (Q6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are eight friends sitting around a circular table. Two of them are not facing the centre. Each of them like movies of different cartoon characters, viz. Coyote, Homer simpson, Tom, Daffy, Bunny, Spongebob squarepants, Pink panther, Jerry, but not necessarily in the same order. 

S is sitting third to the left of P. The person who likes Jerry is sitting opposite T. P is facing outside. R is sitting second to the left of P. S and V are immediate neighbours of Q who likes Bunny. The one who likes Daffy sits on the immediate right of Q. V is sitting third to the right of P and likes Coyote. W is third to the right of T and likes Pink panther. Neither P nor W is an immediate neighbor of the person who likes Spongebob squarepants. U likes neither Tom nor Daffy. 

Q6. The person who is sitting third to the right of U likes which of the following cartoon characters? 
(a) Coyote 
(b) Homer simpson
(c) Spongebob squarepants
(d) Jerry
(e) None of these 

Q7. Who among the following likes Spongebob squarepants? 
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) S
(d) W
(e) None of these 

Q8. What is the position of U with respect to P? 
(a) Immediate left of P
(b) Second to the right of P
(c) Immediate right of P
(d) Can’t be determined 
(e) None of these 

Q9. Who among the following sits third to the right of Q? 
(a) R
(b) T
(c) W
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q10. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of both U and W?
(a) S 
(b) R
(c) Q 
(d) P
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (e) 
S8. Ans. (c) 
S9. Ans. (c) 
S10. Ans. (d) 

Directions (11-15): Read the following information and answer the questions.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G & H  like eight different colours viz. Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and White not necessarily in the same order. Each of them works for different political parties viz. JBP, CAP and CNI and At least two but not more than three person works for the same party. Those who works for CNI does not like Orange. C does not like Red. B likes Green but do not work for CAP. No one from CNI likes White. G likes Indigo. D works for JBP and likes Violet.  The only person who works in same party with D likes Blue. H likes White. E does not like Blue and works for the same party with H. A and C, both work for CNI. 

Q11. C likes which of the following colour?
(a) Red 
(b) Yellow
(c) Orange 
(d) Green
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following person likes Blue?
(a) F
(b) C 
(c) E
(d) F or C 
(e) None of these

Q13. Who among the following works for JBP?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following group of persons work for CNI?
(a) F, A, C 
(b) A, C, G
(c) A, B, H
(d) A, B, C 
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following combinations of party, person & colour is correct?
(a) CNI – A – Orange 
(b) JBP – D – Blue
(c) CAP – E – Violet 
(d) CAP – C– Yellow
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a) 
S13. Ans.(d) 
S14. Ans.(d) 
S15. Ans.(e) 


Print Friendly and PDF