Reasoning Questions Based on Alphabetical Series for SBI Clerk

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions Based on Direction and Ranking for SBI Clerk

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Q1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the meaningfull word “EMPLOYMENT” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ? 
(a) none
(b) two 
(c) three
(d) one
(e) more than three

S1. Ans.(b)
Ans.

Q2. What should come in place of question mark(?) in the following series ? 
CX     DW  EV  FU  GT  ?
(a) KM
(b) HS
(c) IR
(d) IJ
(e) None of these
S2. Ans.(b)
Ans. HS
Q3. If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word from the second, the fifth, the seventh and the eighth letters of the word PHYSICAL, using each letter only once, second letter of that word is your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, your answer is M. If no such word can be formed, your answer is N. 
(a) I
(b) A
(c) L 
(d) M 
(e) N
S3. Ans.(b)
Ans. The letter are= H I A L= HAIL =2nd letter of word is= A

Q4. How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters ABTI using all the letters, and each letter only once in each word?
(a) One 
(b) Two 
(c) Three 
(d) None 
(e) None of these
S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (5-7): In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as your answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (e), ‘None of these’, as the answer
Conditions 
1. If the first letter in the group is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant their codes are to be interchanged.
2. If the first letter in the group is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel are to be coded as the code for vowel.
3. If the first as well as the last letter is a vowel both are to be coded as the code for the first letter.

Q5. IRHMEJ

Q6. ALFJHE
(a) 69$23@
(b) @9$23@
(c) 69$236
(d) @9$236
(e) None of these

Q7. FIKLRU
(a) 87#94$
(b) 57#94$
(c) 87#948
(d) $7#94$
(e) None of these

Solution (5-7):

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. With the help of condition 1- IRHMEJ=

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. With the help of condition 3- ALFJHE= 69$236

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. With the help of condition 2- FIKLRU= 87#948

Directions (8-11): Study the following questions and answering the questions referring to the word sequence given below:

MEF THY JFG KSY NOE RXB

Q8.When first and second letter of each word is interchanged, then how many meaning full word will be formed ?
(a) Three 
(b) Two 
(c ) One 
(d) Five 
(e ) None of these

Q9.If each Consonant is changed to previous letter in the alphabetical series and each vowel is changed to next letter in the alphabetical series, then How many word contains at most two vowel?
(a) None 
(b) One 
(c) Two 
(d) Three 
(e) None of these

Q10. If words are arranged according to the alphabetical series from left to right, which word is third from the right end?
(a) MEF 
(b) KSY
(c) JFG 
(d) THY
(e) NOE

Q11. If each letter in the each word is arranged according to the alphabetical series from left to right, and then first and second letter are interchanged in each word then how many meaning full word will be formed?
(a) One 
(b) Two 
(c) None 
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Solution(8-11):

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. SKY, ONE

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. MEF   THY   JFG   KSY   NOE   RXB
        LFE    SGX    IEF   JRX   MPF  QWA
        
S10.Ans.(e)
Sol. NOE

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol. SKY

Directions (12-15): These questions are based on the following alphabet series. 
AAFBBFUUABFFAUCBBBFFFCCCCACAUUAABCCUFFCAUCCC

Q12. How many C’s are there in above arrangement which is immediately followed by vowel ? 
(a) Three 
(b) Two 
(c ) One 
(d) Five 
(e ) Four

Q13. If all the F’s are deleted from the above arrangement then which of the following letter is 12th to right of 3rd from left ?
(a) B
(b) U
(c) C
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following letter is 4th to the left of 15th from left end ? 
(a) F
(b) U
(c) C
(d) A
(e) B

Q15. How many B’s are there in above arrangement which is immediately preceded by vowel but not immediately followed by consonant? 
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Solution(12-15):

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Four

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 12th to right of 3rd from left= 15th from left= C

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.  4th to the left of 15th from left end = 15-4= 11th from left= F

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. None