Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Students,

Quantitative-Aptitude-Questions-for-IBPS-RRBs-PO-Exam-2017


Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Exam


Today we have included miscellaneous questions.. You should try to solve these set of questions within 14-15 minutes If you fail to complete it in the stipulated time, then try again with full force. These quantitative aptitude questions are very important from exam point of view like IBPS RRB Exam, IBPS PO and IBPS Clerk.

Directions (1-5): What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ? 

Q1. 30, 35, 65, 100, 165, 265, ? 
(a) 270
(b) 520
(c) 430
(d) 395
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. 3, 5, 7, ?, 13, 17
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 8
(e) None of these

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q3. 16, 17, 15, 18, 14, ? 
(a) 10 
(b) 17
(c) 18
(d) 20
(e) None of these

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.  


Q4. 3125, 256, ?, 4, 1 
(a) 27
(b) 128
(c) 64
(d) 32
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Q5. 2, 3, 6, 18, 108, ? 
(a) 126
(b) 1944
(c) 648
(d) 756
(e) None of these

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  

Directions (6-10): Study the following table carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Yearly fees of five different courses in five different years



Q6. Total yearly fees of BA course overall the years together was approximately what percentage of total yearly fees of BCA course in the year 2008, 2009 and 2010 together?
(a) 76%
(b) 72%
(c) 58%
(d) 62%
(e) 68%

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

Q7. If twenty-five per cent of the yearly fees were reduced for BCA course in the year 2009, then what is the present yearly fees for BCA course in the year 2009?
(a) Rs. 12100
(b) Rs. 11200
(c) Rs. 11010
(d) Rs. 12110
(e) None of these

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. 


Q8. What was the difference between the total yearly fee for all the courses together in the year 2009 and the yearly fees of MBA course in the year 2008?
(a) Rs. 485000
(b) Rs. 48200
(c) Rs. 482000
(d) Rs. 48500
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.  


Q9. What was the percent increase in yearly fees of B.Sc in the year 2010 as compared to the previous year?
(a) 46%
(b) 38%
(c) 42%
(d) 36%
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.   


Q10. What was the average yearly fee of MBA course overall the years together?
(a) Rs. 16420
(b) Rs. 15640
(c) Rs. 16120
(d) Rs. 15440
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.



Directions (11-15): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? 

Q11. 2116 + 692 – ? = 1111
(a) 1667
(b) 1677
(c) 1687
(d) 1697
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.   


Q12. 4 + 4.44 + 0.4 +44.04 + 444 = ?
(a) 497.24
(b) 487.66
(c) 496.88
(d) 469.88
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 496.88 

Q13. [(130)²÷25×15]÷30=?
(a) 352
(b) 314
(c) 326
(d) 338
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.  


Q14. (6.5% of 375) – (0.85% of 230) = ?
(a) 23.42
(b) 24.24
(c) 21.64
(d) 25.76
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Q15.  

(a) 2197
(b) 39
(c) 169
(d) 130
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 





CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

4 comments: