Ranking and Direction for SBI Clerk Prelims: 15 May

Dear Aspirants,

Syllogism Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 14th May

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 23 of the 60 Days SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.
Q1. In a row of girls, Twinkle is 15th from the left and Anju is 23rd from the right. If they interchange their positions, then Twinkle becomes 18th from the left. Then at what position will Anju be from the right?
(a) 26th
(b) 28th
(c) 27th
(d) 15th
(e) None of these

S1. Ans(a) 

Directions (2-3): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 

7 people i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G celebrate their birthday on different days of the same week starting from Monday but not necessarily in the same way. Two people celebrate their birthday between C and A.  C celebrate his birthday before A. E celebrate his birthday immediately before B. F celebrate his birthday on Wednesday. G celebrate his birthday on Sunday.

Q2. A celebrate his birthday on which of the following day?
(a) Tuesday
(b) Friday
(c) Thursday
(d) Monday
(e) None of these

Q3. How many people celebrate his birthday in between D and E?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) One
(e) None of these

S2. Ans(c)
S3. Ans(a)



Directions (4-6): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 

There is AB axis in such a way that A is in west and B is in east direction. There is WX axis in such a way that W is in North direction and X is in South direction. AB axis and WX axis intersect at a point Q in such a way that AQ is 12m, QB is 15m, QX is 14m, QW is 13 m. A person start walking from point M in the east direction and after walking 8m he reaches to point N. From point N he takes a right turn and walk for 2m to reach at point P. Point M is 6m north of point Q. Another person start walking from point L in the east direction and after walking 8m he reaches at point J. From point J he takes a left turn and walk for 2m to reach at point K. A third person walk in north direction from point A and after walking 2m he reaches to point G. From point G he takes a left turn and walks for 6m to reach point H. Point L is 7m south of point Q.

Q4. Point H is in which direction with respect to point Q?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) North-west
(d) South- West
(e)None of these

Q5. What is the distance between point X and point L?
(a) 14m
(b) 7m
(c) 12m
(d) 11m
(e) None of these

Q6. Point P is in which direction with respect to point K? 
(a) North
(b) South
(c) North-west
(d) South- West
(e)None of these

S4. Ans(c)
S5. Ans(b)
S6. Ans(a)

Directions (7-8): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 

Two friends Ankur and Ajeet start walking in opposite direction. Ankur walks two 2km and takes a right turn and walks for 3km. He again takes a right turn and walks for 1km. Ajeet walks for 3km and then takes a left turn and walks 1km. he again takes a right turn and walks for 2km and finally takes a right turn and walk for 1km. Ajeet finally faces in the north direction.

Q7. What is the distance between Ajeet’s final position and initial position?
(a) 5km
(b) 6km
(c) 7km
(d) 4km
(e) None of these

Q8. In which direction Ankur initially stat walking?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) North-south
(d) East
(e) West

S7. Ans(a)
S8. Ans(d)


Q9. A sits tenth from the right end and B sits ninth from the left end. If there are four people sit between them then find out  how many  people are sitting in the row ?
(a) 23
(b) 22
(c) 13
(d) None of these
(e) Cannot be determined

S9. Ans(e)

Q10. In a result, Divaya ranks 9th from the top and and 15th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 22
(b) 23
(c) 21
(d) 20
(e) None of these

S10. Ans(b) 
Sol.
Total student = (Left + Right - 1)
                                 = 9 + 15 -1
                                 = 23

Q11. A is sitting 15th from the left end and B is sitting 20th from the right end of the row. If there are 45 students in the row then find out how many number of people are sitting between A and B?
(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 11
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q12. A is shorter than B but taller than C. D is the tallest. E is shorter than B and taller than A. If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Madhvi is more beautiful than Divaya. Divaya is not as beautiful as Monika. Pooja is not as beautiful as Divaya or Monika. Who is most beautiful among them?
(a) Madhvi
(b) Divaya
(c) Monika
(d) Pooja
(e) cannot be determined

Q14. Ram is sitting 10th from the left end and Shubha is sitting 21th from the right end. Ram is sitting 20th to the left of Shubha. How many total number of students are sitting in the row?
(a) 49
(b) 50
(c) 51
(d) 48
(e) None of these

Q15. A is shorter than B but taller than C. D is taller than A. E is shorter than C. Who amongst the following is the Shortest? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

S11. Ans(a)
S12. Ans(a)
S13. Ans(e)
S14. Ans(b)
S15. Ans(e)




               



Print Friendly and PDF