Reasoning for IDBI Executive 2018: 10th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning for IDBI Executive 2018: 10th April

Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executives 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

There are seven persons G, H, I, J, K, L and M who were born on the same day of the same month of different year i.e. 1974, 1936, 1957, 1962, 1972, 1979 and 1982 but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them lives on different floors of the same building having eight floors (the ground floor is numbered as the first floor while the topmost floor is numbered as the eighth floor). One of the floor is vacant

Note: Their age is considered as on the same month and day of 2017 as their date of births.

M is younger than H. I neither lives on Fifth floor nor on Eighth floor. Difference between the ages of I and J, who lives Fifth floor is two years.  Age of the person who lives on the topmost floor is greatest amongst those whose age is a multiple of five. L either lives on sixth floor or on seventh floor. K is older than the person who lives on Third floor, who is not the youngest. K lives above the floor on which L lives. The difference between the ages of H, who lives on First floor and I is one more than the square root of the age of one of the persons. The one who was born in 1972 does not lives on Third floor. Age of K is not an even number. M is not the youngest. J lives above M and there is only one floor between J and M. There are only five floors between G and I. 

Q1. How many persons are older than the person who lives on Seventh floor?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q2. How many persons are younger than the person who lives on the fifth floor?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) None
(e) Four

Q3. Who among the following person is the second youngest? 
(a) The one who lives on Fifth floor
(b) The one who lives on Seventh floor
(c) The one who lives on Sixth floor
(d) The one who lives on Eighth floor
(e) The one who lives on Third floor

Q4. Who amongst the following person is the second oldest?
(a) G
(b) M
(c) L
(d) K 
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following lives on the topmost floor?
(a) G
(b) H
(c) K
(d) L
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(e) 
S2. Ans.(a) 
S3. Ans.(e) 
S4. Ans.(a) 
S5. Ans.(a)

Direction (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

In a certain code language 
‘run with fear’ is written as ‘la ac df’, 
‘run your all domestic business’ is written as ‘oq pr rs ac tp’, 
‘fall with your all friends’ is written as ‘tp df rs ge hg’ and 
‘close your business’ is written as ‘rt tp pr’. 

Q6. What is the code for ‘business’?
(a) oq
(b) rs
(c) pr
(d) ac
(e) tp

Q7. ‘close all your domestics’ could be coded as?
(a) tp rt rs oq
(b) rt ac rs ge 
(c) df rt rs oq
(d) rt ac pr oq
(e) None of these 

Q8. ‘hg’ stands for?
(a) with
(b) your
(c) friends
(d) fall
(e) Either ‘fall’ or ‘friends’

Q9. Which of the following may be the code for ‘keep your fear’?
(a) tp la rt
(b) la df oq
(c) lb la tp
(d) ge la ac
(e) None of these 

Q10. ‘tp  oq pr’ is the code for?
(a) all your business
(b) close your business
(c) your domestic business
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A @ B means A is the father of B 
A % B means A is the husband of B
A $ B means A is the sister of B 
A £ B means A is mother B
A ¥ B means A is the brother of B 

Q11. Which of the following can be concluded from the expression “V @ E $ M % I £ G”? 
(a) V is the grandfather of G
(b) G is the daughter of I
(c) E is the uncle of G
(d) I is the brother in law of E
(e) None of these
Q12. Which of the following statements is true if the given expression is definitely true? 
Z % O $ P £ Y ¥ X 
(a) P is sister-in-law of Z
(b) X is daughter of P
(c) Z is father of Y
(d) X is son of O
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following expressions, if true, makes “M is sister of I” true? 
(a) U £ F @ M $ P ¥ I
(b) M $ U £ P ¥ I $ F
(c) I $ F ¥ P @ M 
(d) M £ U $ P ¥ I $ F
(e) None of these 

Q14. Which of the following statements is false if the given expression is true? 
Q £ P £ O @ N ¥ M $ L 
(a) N is son of O 
(b) P is grandmother of L
(c) O is the father of L
(d) M is sister of N 
(e) None of these 

Q15. What is the relation between D and K if the given expression is definitely true? 
T % S £ D ¥ E % I £ K 
(a) K is daughter of D
(b) D is uncle of K 
(c) K is sister-in-law of D
(d) D is the son in law of K
(e) None of these 


Print Friendly and PDF