Reasoning for IDBI Executive 2018: 9th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning for IDBI Executive 2018: 9th April

Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executives 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven members standing in a row (not necessarily in the same order) facing north and they are going to different hill stations for vacations.The hill stations are Nainital, Mussoorie, Dhanaulti, Shimla, Ranikhet, Kausani and Kanatal but not necessarily in the same order. C and B have as many members between them as G, who is neither going to Ranikhet nor going to Nainital and C, who is neither going to Musoori nor Shimla have between them. D, who is 3rd from the extreme left end of the row is neither going to Ranikhet nor going to Musoori and sits 3rd to the left of E, who is going to Dhanaulti for vacations. A and D are neighbors. F and C are neighbors. The person, who is going to Kausani is third to the left of the person, who is going to Mussoorie, who does not sit at any extreme end of the row. G is at extreme left end of the row. There is only one person between the one, who is going to Nainital and Kanatal.

Q1. Which of the following statement is false?
(a) The person, who is going to Kausani is 3rd to the left of F
(b) D is 3rd to the left of E
(c) F is 3rd the right of A
(d) B is 3rd to the left of the person, who is going to Ranikhet
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) C and E are neighbors
(b) E is to the immediate left of F
(c) C is to the immediate left of D
(d) A is to the immediate left of D
(e) None of these

Q3.  Who is at the extreme right end?
(a) Data inadequate 
(b) G
(c) B
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following gives two pairs of neighbors?
(a) A, C and D, C
(b) A, B and E, G
(c) D, C and E, F
(d) C, F and C, E
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of F?
(a) Immediate right of E.
(b) Third to the left of G
(c) Immediate left of C
(d) fifth to the right of B
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d) 
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(e)

Directions (6-10): In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:
(a) if only conclusion I follows. 
(b) if only conclusion II follows. 
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows. 
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows. 
(e) if both conclusion I and II follow. 

Q6. Statements: N=P,P≤F,F≥L,L=K 
Conclusion: I. F=K
II. F>K

Q7. Statements : Z>T
Conclusion :  I. T
II. J

Q8. Statements : Q=Z,C≥G,G≥Q,Q≥R,J≥C 
Conclusion :  I. G≥Z
II. C≥R

Q9. Statements :  A>B>CE>F
Conclusion :  I. E>C
II. F>B

Q10. Statements : KM,M≥N,N>O 

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(e)

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answers the question given below.

Q is maternal grandfather of G, who is the child of L and C. J is brother in law of B. A is daughter of Q and niece of J. B is mother in law of C. Q has only two daughters and no son. J and Q are siblings.

Q11. How is G related to B?
(a) Granddaughter
(b) Grandson
(c) Daughter-in-law
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these.

Q12. What is the relationship between J and L?
(a) J is father of L
(b) L is Brother of J
(c) L is daughter of the brother of J
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these.

Q13. How is A related to G?
(a) Uncle
(b) Father
(c) Aunt
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these.

Solutions (11-13):

Directions (14–15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A walked 40m towards east from his shop and took a right turn and walked 20m. He again took a right turn and walked 30m. Finally he took a right turn, walked 10m and reached to the station. 

Q14. In which direction was the station located from his shop? 
(a) South 
(b) Southeast 
(c) Northeast 
(d) Northwest 
(e) East

Q15. What was the total distance covered by A to reach the station? 
(a) 100m 
(b) 40m 
(c) 80m 
(d) 60m 
(e) 50m

Solutions (14-15):

Print Friendly and PDF