Reasoning for NABARD Assistant Manager 2018: 12th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning for IDBI Executive 2018: 12th April

Reasoning Questions for NABARD Assistant Manager 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six persons Z, Y, X, W, V and U lives in a building having six floors with the ground floor numbered as1st, the floor above it numbered as 2nd and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as sixth. Each of them have different pets viz. Rabbit, Mouse, Pigeon, Deer, Squirrel and Dog not necessarily in the same order. They also like different games viz. Baseball, Football, Boxing, Volleyball, Rugby and Skateboarding not necessarily in the same order. Y lives above X. There is only one floor between the one who likes football and the one who has a pigeon. The one who has a pigeon lives above the one who likes football. V likes skateboarding and lives on an even numbered floor. The one who has a pigeon likes either boxing or volleyball. There are three floors between X and Y. The one who has a squirrel does not like Volleyball. The one who has a deer lives on the second floor and likes neither skateboarding nor football. W, who lives above X, has a squirrel. The one who likes rugby has a rabbit. The who likes volleyball lives on an odd numbered floor. There is only one floor between W and X who do not have a deer. Z likes boxing and stays just above the person who likes volleyball. The person who lives on the topmost floor has either dog or pigeon.

Q1. Who likes Baseball?
(a) W 
(b) V 
(c) U 
(d) Z 
(e) None of this

Q2. The one who likes Skateboarding stays on which floor?
(a) First 
(b) Second 
(c) Fourth 
(d) Sixth 
(e) Third

Q3. How many floors are there between the one who has a deer and the one who likes boxing?
(a) Five 
(b) Two 
(c) Three 
(d) Four 
(e) None of these

Q4. Which combination is incorrect?
(a) Mouse-Skateboarding 
(b) Deer-Baseball 
(c) Rabbit-Rugby 
(d) Squirrel-Boxing
(e) Pigeon-Volleyball

Q5. Who among the following lives on the third floor?
(a) The one who owns a Rabbit 
(b) The one who owns a Squirrel 
(c) The one who owns a Pigeon 
(d) The one who owns a Dog 
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c) 
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d) 
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
In a certain code language,

“Rolling relax stones system” is coded as “G24  F5 F20 E6”
“Fires brain neurons high” is coded as “G41  D9   E10  E14”
 “Rolling improve life purposeless” is coded as “G24   G29  K46  D14”

Q6. Which of the following is the code of ‘train’?
(a) E10
(b) E30
(c) H19
(d) H45
(e) Either (c) or (d)

Q7. The code ‘D21 G33’ represents
(a) Pulp Fiction
(b) Skull Island
(c) The Simpsons
(d) Just Reveal
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following may represent ‘suffer well’?
(a) Z6  D5  
(b) D3  Z5
(c) A5  H3
(d) Z3  D5
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is the code of  ‘fallout’?
(a) G30
(b) G20
(c) G37
(d) H19
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is code for ‘rebellion’?
(a) J44
(b) E26  
(c) I40
(d) I34
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

In the given code, the number of alphabets in the given word is coded as the alphabet which has the same rank in the alphabetical series as the number of alphabets in the word. (For example Stones--no of words =6 so code-F) The number in the code represents the sum of the ranks (in the alphabetical series) of the vowels in the word.

For example stones- F20 (O(15) + E(5))
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

Direction (11-12): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

Kay starts his journey from his office and he walks 3 km towards the South direction. He then takes a left turn and walks 4 km. After that, he takes a right turn and walks 3 km to reach a T-point from where he takes a left turn and walks 4km to reach his home.

Q11.  What is the shortest distance between Kay’s office and house is?
(a) 20 km                                       
(b) 10 km                                 
(c) 15 km        
(d) 12 km                                        
(e) None of these

Q12. In which direction was Kay moving after taking the second left turn?
(a) South-West                            
(b) North                                  
(c) East
(d) North-east                               
(e) North-west

Solutions (11-12):
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. In the a row of 113 persons facing North, A is 56th from the left and B is 112th from the left, then how many persons are standing between A and the first person from the right end?
(a) 57
(b) 56 
(c) 54 
(d) 55 
(e) None of these

Q14. If the expression ‘A≠B>C=F
(a) A=C
(b) A=E
(c) B=G
(d) C≠G
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark (?) in the given expression in order to make the expressions B>T definitely true?
‘U=N ? J≤Y=B,  O > V
(a) =
(b) <
(c) ≥
(d) >
(e) None of these

Solutions (13-15):
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(b)


Print Friendly and PDF