Reasoning for NABARD Assistant Manager 2018: 15th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning for IDBI Executive 2018: 14th April

Reasoning Questions for NABARD Assistant Manager 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Direction (1-5):  Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Six persons of the same family F, G, H, I, J and K live on a different floor of an eight storey building. Two of the floors in the building are vacant. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. 
Each of them participated in a race and obtained a different rank from 1st to 6th, based on their performance. F is the uncle of H. The number of floors above the floor of F’s brother is same as the number of floors between H’s father and F’s wife. The person who obtained 3rd rank, live on one of the floors below fourth floor. Only three floors are there between F and H’s grandfather. K’s son G lives on an odd numbered floor above fourth floor. Three persons live between the vacant floors. The one who obtained 1st rank lives immediately above F. 4th ranker lives immediately above the 5th ranker. F’s mother lives immediately above the one who obtained 6th rank. There is only one floor between G and the one who obtained 3rd rank. The one who obtained 3rd rank lives immediately below the one of the vacant floors. Both the vacant floors are even numbered. I is the wife of F. Only two floors are there between the persons who obtained 4th rank and 2nd rank. H’s grand mother lives immediately below the one of the vacant floors but not on the ground floor. J lives on seventh floor. There are two married couples in the family. Only three floors are there between F’s wife and the one who obtained 2nd rank. J is not the father of G.


Q1. How many persons lives above H’s floor?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Five
(e) Two

Q2. Third ranker lives immediate above which of the following person?
(a) I
(b) J
(c) K
(d) F
(e) None of these 

Q3. Which of the following group of persons lives on the floor which is immediately below the vacant floor?
(a) H and J
(b) H and I
(c) J and K
(d) G and K
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following lives on the floor between J and G?
(a) F
(b) H
(c) I
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons living above H’s floor are male?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None of these


S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c) 
S3. Ans.(a) 
S4. Ans.(a) 
S5. Ans.(a) 

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. 

A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input air steps of rearrangement.

Input: sing 96 23 come air upper 24 beach elephant 33

Step I: 33 sing 96 23 come air upper 24 beach elephant
Step II: 33 23 sing 96 come air upper 24 beach elephant
Step III: 33 23 96 sing come air upper 24 beach elephant
Step IV: 33 23 96 24 sing come air upper beach elephant
Step V: 33 23 96 24 air sing come upper beach elephant
Step VI: 33 23 96 24 air elephant sing come upper beach
Step VII: 33 23 96 24 air elephant upper sing come beach
Step VIII: 33 23 96 24 air elephant upper beach sing come
Step IX: 33 23 96 24 air elephant upper beach come sing

This is the final arrangement and step IX is the last step for this input.

Answer the following questions based on the input given below.

Input: with 17 shout 58 93 over inter year 22 

Q6. Which of the following is the second step for input?
 (a) 93 17 with 58 shout over inter year 22
(b) 93 with 17 shout 58 over inter year 22
(c) 93 17 with shout 58 over inter year 22
(d) 58 17 with shout 93 over inter year 22
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is the last step of above input? 
(a) III
(b) VI
(c) VII
(d) IX
(e) None of these

Q8. Which is the following step?
Step: 93 17 58 22 inter with shout over year
(a) VI
(b) III
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) There is no such shout

Q9. What is 4th element from right end in Step III?
(a) 22
(b) 58
(c) inter
(d) over
(e) with

Q10. Which of the following elements lies exactly between 58 and inter in step VI ?
(a) year
(b) with
(c) 22
(d) 93
(e) shout

Directions (6-10)
Solution;
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following: 
(i) The machine rearranges one element in each step
(ii) Firstly, the odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step.
(iii) After this, even numbers also arranged in descending order.
(iv) After the arrangement of all the numbers, if 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step.
(v) After the arrangement of vowels, the words starting with a consonant are also arranged in alphabetical order in each step.

Input: with 17 shout 58 93 over inter year 22
Step I: 93 with 17 shout 58 over inter year 22
Step II: 93 17 with shout 58 over inter year 22
Step III: 93 17 58 with shout over inter year 22
Step IV: 93 17 58 22 with shout over inter year
Step V: 93 17 58 22 inter with shout over year
Step VI: 93 17 58 22 inter over with shout year
Step VII: 93 17 58 22 inter over shout with year

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions
In a certain code 

'chilli hot make paper' is written as 'lp pk ks st', 
' eat hot make burn' is written as 'ir ks fu lp'.
 'paper damage eat jab' is written as 'gt ir gb pk' 
'make liver damage choke' is written as 'gt xz lo ks'

Q11.  What is the code for 'liver'? 
(a) gt 
(b) xz
(c) lo
(d) ks
(e) Cannot be determined

Q12. Which of the following may represent 'burn is hot'? 
(a) fu lp st
(b) fu py lo
(c) re lp gt 
(d) fu xz re 
(e) lp re fu

Q13. ‘pk’ is the code for
(a) make
(b) paper
(c) hot
(d) damage
(e) Cannot be determined

Q14. What is the code for' chilli'? 
(a) lp 
(b) pk
(c) st 
(d) ks
(e) Cannot be determined

Q15. Which of the following represents 'damage eat hot'?
(a) ir gt lp 
(b)ni gt st 
(c) ir gt lo
(d) pk ir gt 
(e) gt pk lp 


S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(e)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(a)