Reasoning for NABARD Assistant Manager 2018: 17th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning for IDBI Executive 2018: 17th April

Reasoning Questions for NABARD Assistant Manager 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table. Four of them faces towards centre while the rest of them faces opposite to centre.  Each of them was born in a different month of the same year starting from January to August but not necessarily in the same order. E is the second oldest. C who was born in the month of May is an immediate neighbour of A. The persons who were born in June and March are sitting opposite to each other. E is sitting third to the right of D who faces outside. There is only one person sitting between D and F who is not immediate neighbor of E. The person sitting third to the right of F was born in April. H is the youngest and sits opposite to E. G faces a direction opposite to that of F (i.e. if one is facing inside, the other must be facing opposite to the center). Both the immediate neighbours of A are facing towards the center. B sits second to the right of E. D is an immediate neighbour of B. D who is the second youngest sits opposite to A. H faces towards the center. G is older than F.

Q1. Who among the following was born in the month of April?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) H

Q2. Who among the following sits third to the left of the person who was born in May?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) H

Q3. Who among the following is the oldest?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) H

Q4. How many persons facing towards the centre are older than B?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q5. The person sitting sixth to the right of A was born in which of the following months?
(a) January
(b) February
(c) March
(d) April
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1.Ans.(a)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3.Ans.(d)
S4.Ans.(c)
S5.Ans.(c)

Directions (6–10): In each of the question, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements(s). These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: F ≤ S >U, H > S, L < S 
Conclusions: I. L > U  II. H > U

Q7. Statements: W >C >N > H > O < J ≤ K
Conclusions: I. W > K II. J ≥ C

Q8. Statements: P < N < Z > W, X
Conclusions: I. Z> P   II. X=P

Q9. Statements: J ≥ K> S > F < O, Y < O, F > Z
Conclusions: I. J >F    II. K>Z 

Q10. Statements: Q < X < Z ≥ J > U,  Z > Y
Conclusions: I. X < Y II.  Z> Q

Solutions (6-10):
S6.Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(d)
S8.Ans.(a)
S9.Ans.(e)
S10.Ans.(b)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 30 under 56 remains 27 evolution 23 tree 20 pure 15 awareness.
Step I: 20 30 under 56 remains evolution 23 tree pure 15 awareness 27.
Step II: pure 20 30 56 remains evolution 23 tree 15 awareness 27 under.
Step III: 30 pure 20 56 remains evolution tree 15 awareness 27 under 23.
Step IV: remains 30 pure 20 56 tree 15 awareness 27 under 23 evolution.
Step V:  56 remains 30 pure 20 tree awareness 27 under 23 evolution 15.
Step VI: tree 56 remains 30 pure 20 27 under 23 evolution 15 awareness.
Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input. 

Input: cold 40 37 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 18 38 massage 21 expert.

Q11. In which step are the elements ‘cold 18 50 along pool 21’ found in the given order?
(a) Fifth                                    
(b) Seventh                                  
(c) Fourth        
(d) Sixth                                    
(e) There is no such step

Q12. How many steps will be required to complete the above input?
(a) Eight                                  
(b) Six                                    
(c) Five      
(d) Seven                                  
(e) None of these

Q13. How many words or numbers are there between ‘underneath’ and ‘38’ as they appear in the sixth step of the output?
(a) Six                                        
(b) Three                                    
(c) Four
(d) Five                                    
(e) Seven

Q14. In the seventh step of the rearrangement, ‘cold’ is related to ‘38’and ‘international’ is related to ‘33’ in a certain way. Which of the following would ‘delicate’ be related to, following the same pattern?
(a) massage                                
(b) international                                 
(c) pool     
(d) 40                                       
(e) 37

Q15. Which of the following represents the position of ‘underneath’ in the last but one step?
(a) Ninth from the left end
(b) Tenth from the left end
(c) Seventh from the right end
(d) Sixth from the right end
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Solutions (11-15):

Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:

(i) The words and numbers are arranged in alternatively in every step starting from the numbers.
(ii) Two words/number are arranged in each step. Even numbers are arranged at the leftmost end in increasing order (smallest number is arranged first followed by the next smaller number and so on) while the odd numbers are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing order in each alternate step.
(iii) The words starting with a consonant is are arranged at the left most end in increasing alphabetical order (cold is arranged before delicate) while the words starting with a vowel are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing alphabetical order in each step.

Input:  cold 40 37 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 18 38 massage 21 expert.
Step I:   18 cold 40 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 38 massage 21 expert 37.
Step II:  cold 18 40 international delicate 50 25 along pool 33 38 massage 21 expert 37 underneath.
Step III: 38 cold 18 40 international delicate 50 25 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33.
Step IV: delicate 38 cold 18 40 50 25 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33 international.
Step V:  40 delicate 38 cold 18 50 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33 international 25.
Step VI: massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 50 along pool 21 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert.
Step VII: 50 massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 along pool 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert 21.
Step VIII: pool 50 massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert 21 along.
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)

Print Friendly and PDF