Reasoning for NABARD Assistant Manager 2018: 18th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning for IDBI Executive 2018: 18th April

Reasoning Questions for NABARD Assistant Manager 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight footballers P, S, R, X, Y, M, N and Q are sitting around a square table facing the centre in such a way that four of them sit at four corners while four sits at the middle of each side. Each of them is from different countries viz. Portugal, Spain, Netherland, England, Germany, Brazil, Russia, Japan but not necessarily in same order. The person from Netherland sits opposite to P. The one who is from Germany doesn’t sit at any of the four corners. Only two persons sit between X and S. M sits second to the left of P, who is from Russia. The footballers from England and Japan sit diagonally opposite to each other. Y is not an immediate neighbour of M, who is from Portugal. N, does not sit at any of the corners and sits second to the right of X. N is not an immediate neighbour of R. Q sits second to left of S. Y is not an immediate neighbour of N. R is not from England. The footballer from Spain is not an immediate neighbour of P and Q. M sits at the middle of one of the sides of the table. 

Q1. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of the persons from Portugal and Netherland?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) Y
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit between X and the person from Spain when counted anti-clockwise direction from X? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two 
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q3. Who among the following sits fifth to the right of R?
(a) X
(b) M
(c) P
(d) Y
(e) N

Q4. What is the position of Q with respect to the person from Russia?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the right
(d) Third to the right
(e) Immediate left
        
Q5. Who among the following are the immediate neighbours of Y?
(a) Y and M
(b) Q and R
(c) X and M
(d) X and P
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is. shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

Q6. Statement: Q < L ≤ A > M = K ≥ E
Conclusions: I. K ≤ L  II. Q < E
(a) Only conclusion II is true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Both conclusions I and II are true
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(e) Only conclusion I is true

Q7. Statements: D< A ; Q > R = A < Y 
Conclusions: I. Q > D  II. D < Y
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Only conclusion I is true
(c) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(d) Either conclusion I or II is true
(e) Only conclusion II is true

Q8. Statements: Q>R= A
Conclusions: I. Q < Y  II. R ≤ D
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(c) Only conclusion I is true
(d) Only conclusion II is true
(e) Either conclusion I or II is true

Q9. Statements: T ≥ R>A; R< P< Q; A=S≤ H
Conclusions: I. T > S  II. P < T
(a) Either conclusion I or II is true
(b) Both conclusions I and II are true
(c) Only conclusion II is true
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(e) Only conclusion I is true

Q10. Statements: T ≥ R >A=S≤H; R
Conclusions: I. H ≥ R  II. R < Q
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Only conclusion I is true
(d) Either conclusion I or II is true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(b)

Directions (11-15): In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols. You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark, ‘None of these’, as the answer.


Conditions:
(1) If the first and the last letters are consonants, both are to be coded as the code for the first letter.
(2) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is as vowel their codes are to be interchanged.
(3) If both the first and the last letters are vowels, both are to be coded as the last letter.

Q11. GAYWRE
(a) 93#2@7
(b) 73#@29
(c) 93#@27
(d) 73#@27
(e) None of these

Q12. JSFPAM
(a) 4©$134
(b) 4@$135
(c) £©$134
(d) 4©1$34
(e) None of these

Q13. IAQEKI
(a) +% 367$
(b) %367%+
(c) %367+%
(d) 6%367+
(e) None of these

Q14. MRQGYK
(a) £26#9@
(b) £%269£
(c) £962#©
(d) £269#£
(e) None of these

Q15. PAGES
(a) 1397©
(b) 13971
(c) 31971
(d) 11379
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)