Reasoning Questions Based on Coding-Decoding for SBI Clerk

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions Based on Coding-Decoding for SBI Clerk

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

‘open the math book’ is written as ‘ cv mt zb fa’, 

‘book are good friend’ is written as ‘ at fa la ka’,

‘tough are math question’ is written as ‘ ka qm nt cv ’,

‘open friend ask question’ is written as ‘ at yb zb qm’,

Q1. What is the code for ‘math’ in the given code language?
(a) cv
(b) mt
(c) zb
(d) fa
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the code for ‘friend’ in the given code language?
(a) yb
(b) fa
(c) la
(d) ka
(e) at

Q3. What is the code for ‘question’ in the given code language?
(a) at
(b) yb
(c) zb
(d) qm 
(e) None of these

Q4.What is the possible code for ‘tough question find’ in the given code language?
(a) nt qm at
(b) qm at zb
(c) qm at ka
(d) qm nt la
(e) qm nt yx

Q5. What is the code for ‘are open’ in the given code language?
(a) zb cv
(b) ka fa
(c) zb ka
(d) k nt
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q6. In a certain code ‘nik ma de’ means ‘he has come’, ‘de lit pa’ means ‘come here fast’, and ‘ma la se’ means ‘she has gone’. What is the code for “he”? 
(a) nik 
(b) ma 
(c) de 
(d) Cannot be determined 
(e) None of these 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. nik

Q7. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7⋆3$ then how will HAIL be coded in the same language? 
(a) 7&8⋆
(b) &7⋆8
(c) 7⋆&8
(d) 7&⋆8
(e) None of these 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 7&*8

Q8. In a certain code INKER is written as KPLCP and GLIDE is written as INJBC. How will JINKS be written in that code? 
(a) LJOIQ 
(b) MKOIQ 
(c) LKOIQ
(d) LKOLT 
(e) None of these 

S8. Ans.( c)
Sol. LKOIQ

Directions(9-10): Digits in the number given in each of the following questions are to be coded based on the codes and the conditions given below: 

Conditions:
i) If both the first and the last digits of a number are odd numbers, they should be coded as ‘Z’.
ii) If both the first and the last digits of a number are even numbers, they should be coded as ‘A’.
Now based on the above information find out which of the combinations is the coded form of the given number in each question. 

Q9. 938752 
(a) MTVMWP 
(b) MTBZWP 
(c) WPMKTV 
(d) MTVWFP 
(e) None of these 

Q10. 372581 
(a) ZWPFVZ 
(b) ZWPFVB 
(c) TWPFVZ 
(d) AWPFVA 
(e) None of these 

Solution(9-10):

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. MTVWFP

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. From condition I, ZWPFVZ

Directions (11-14): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 
In a certain code, 

‘ze lo ka gi’ is a code for ‘must save some money’, 

‘fe ka so ni’ is a code for ‘he made good money’, 

‘ni lo da so’ is a code for ‘he must be good’ and 

‘we so ze da’ is a code for ‘be good save grace’. 

Q11. Which of the following is the code for ‘must’? 
(a) so 
(b) da 
(c) lo 
(d) ni 
(e) cannot be determined 

Q12. What does the code ‘ze ‘stand for? 
(a) some 
(b) must 
(c) be 
(d) grace 
(e) save 

Q13. Which of the following is the code for ‘good’? 
(a) so 
(b) we 
(c) ze 
(d) lo 
(e) fe 

Q14. ‘grace of money’ may be coded as 
(a) ka da fe 
(b) we ka so 
(c) ja da we 
(d) ka we yo 
(e) ja ka ze 

Solution(11-14):

S11. Ans.( c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.( e)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q15. If cloud is called white, white is called rain, rain is called green, green is called air, air is called blue and blue is called water, where will the birds fly? 
(a) Air 
(b) Cloud 
(c) White 
(d) Blue 
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Beacuse in given question , air is called blue and birds fly in sky so our answer is blue.