Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

Dear Readers,

 Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam
Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions about what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Eight persons - H, I, J, K, L, M, N and O -  are standing in a straight line at equidistant. Some of them are facing north while others are facing south. 
M is standing third to the right to H. M is standing at one of the extreme ends. L is standing third to the left of H. The immediate neighbours of J face north. N is not an immediate neighbour of H. 
The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction (both are facing either North or South). The immediate neighbours of H face just opposite direction as that of M. The immediate neighbours of O face opposite direction with respect to each other. 
K is one of the immediate neighbour of L and is facing north. I is standing exactly between J and M. Not more than four persons are facing north. L is immediate right of K.


Q1. Who among the following is third to the left of N?
(a) K
(b) J
(c) H
(d) I
(e) O

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. The immediate neighbours of L are:
(a) M and N
(b) N and O
(c) K and N
(d) N and H
(e) J and H

S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. How many persons are standing exactly between I and O?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) None 

S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) N
(b) L
(c) O
(d) J
(e) K

S4. Ans.(e)

Q5. Who among the following is exactly between L and J?
(a) N
(b) O
(c) H
(d) I
(e) None

S5. Ans.(b)

Directions : (6-10) : In these questions, relationships between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Give answer
(a) If only conclusion I is true
(b) If only Conclusion II is true
(c) If either conclusion I or II is true
(d) If neither Conclusion I nor II is true
(e) If both Conclusions I and II are true

Q6. Statements : W ³ D < M < P < A = F
Conclusions 
I. F > D
II. P > W

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.  
I. F > D (True)
II. P > W(False) 

Q7. Statements : H ³ M > F < A = B > S
Conclusions: 
I. H > B
II. F < S

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. 
I. H > B(False)   
II. F < S(False)

Q8. Statements : B > T > Q > R = F
Conclusions: 
I. Q ³ F
II. T > F

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. 
I. Q ³ F(False)   
II. T > F(True)

Q9. Statements : S = R ³ Q, P < Q
Conclusions :
I. S ³ P
II. R > P

S9.Ans.(b)
I. S ³ P(False)   
II. R > P(True)

Q10. Statements : S ³ M < Y =  Z > F > T
Conclusions : 
I. S > F
II.Y > T

S10.Ans.(b)
I. S > F(False)   
II.Y > T(True)

Directions (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow. 
There are eight members of a family – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H. All of them are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. They belong to three different generations and there are three married couples among them. Also, four of them are males and four of them are of the opposite gender (though not necessarily in the same order.) The son–in-law and grandson of H are immediate neighbours. G cannot be an immediate neighbor of her sister –in-law. B, a spinster, is sitting two places to the right of her grandfather E. A and his sibling D can't sit together. There are only three persons sitting between B and her aunt D. C, a married male, cannot be an immediate neighbour of either E or B. F and B are not siblings. There is only one person sitting between C and his brother-in-law. 

Q11. What is the relationship of C with E? 
(a) Father-in-law 
(b) Son 
(c) Son-in-law
(d) Brother-in-law 
(e) Can't be determined 

S11.Ans.(c)

Q12. What is the position of H with respect to her grand-daughter? 
(a) Second to the left 
(b) Third to the left 
(c) Fourth to the right 
(d) Third to the right 
(e) None of these 

S12.Ans.(b)

Q13. Which of the following is definitely the group of females? 
(a)HGFB 
(b) GD BA 
(c) BHDC
(d) GDBH 
(e) GDCH 

S13.Ans.(d)

Q14. Who among the following is sitting exactly between G's daughter and C's son? 
(a) A's father 
(b) D's son 
(c) H's husband
(d) B's father 
(e) None of these 

S14.Ans.(d)

Q15. How many persons are sitting between G and her brother-in-law? 
(a) One 
(b) Two 
(c) Three 
(d) Four 
(e) Can't be determined 

S15.Ans.(c)