Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2017

Dear Aspirants,
Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the given information and answer the questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.
Input: 54 sold 88 doll 41 rock 63 an unique 15 92 every
Step I: 17 54 sold 88 doll 41 rock 63 unique 92 every an
Step II: doll 17 54 sold 88 rock 63 unique 92 every an 43
Step III: 52 doll 17 sold 88 rock 63 unique 92 an 43 every
Step IV: rock 52 doll 17 sold 88 unique 92 an 43 every 65
Step V: 86 rock 52 doll 17 unique 92 an 43 every 65 sold
Step VI: unique 86 rock 52 doll 17 an 43 every 65 sold 90
And Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 48 sweet 82 door 35 read 57 a unit 9 86 end

Q1. In which step the elements ‘11 unit 86’ found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step II
(c) Step III
(d) Step V
(e)Step VI

Q2. In step IV, which of the following word/number would be at 2nd position to the left of 7th from the right end?
(a) 11 
(b) sweet 
(c) 82 
(d) unit 
(e) 86

Q3. How many step rock completing the above arrangement?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) Five

Q4. Which of the following would be the step III after arrangement?
(a) 16 door 11 sweet 82 read 57 unit 86 a 37 end
(b) 6 door 11 sweet 80 read 57 unit 86 a 37 end
(c) 6 door 15 sweet 82 read 57 unit 86 a 37 end
(d) 46 door 11 sweet 82 read 57 unit 86 a 37 end
(e) None of these

Q5. In step VI, ‘80’ is related to ‘unit’ and ‘11’ is related to ‘door’. In the same way ‘59’ is related to?
(a) end
(b) unit
(c) read 
(d) sweet
(e) None of these

Solution (1-5):
Students let us uniquestand the Logic behind this Question and let’s uniquestand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step.
1) For words arrangement- Words are arranged according to ascending order given in English dictionary. In first step the words which comes first according to English dictionary arranged first to extreme right. And in second step next word  are arranged to extreme left.
And this process is continued in further step.
2) For number arrangement- Number are arranged according to ascending order. In first step lowest number arranged in extreme left. And in second step next number is arranged in extreme right. And this process is continued in further step( Each odd number is added by two(+2) while they are arranged and two is subtracted by each even number(-2) while they are arranged).

   Input:  48 sweet 82 door 35 read 57 a unit 9 86 end
     Step I:  11 48 sweet 82 door 35 read 57 unit 86 end a
    Step II: door 11 48 sweet 82 read 57 unit 86 end a 37
  Step III: 46 door 11 sweet 82 read 57 unit 86 a 37 end
  Step IV: read 46 door 11 sweet 82 unit 86 a 37 end 59
    Step V: 80 read 46 door 11 unit 86 a 37 end 59 sweet
  Step VI: unit 80 read 46 door 11 a 37 end 59 sweet 84 

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. 

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
 
S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement:

Input: name 72 sold 53 task 58 white 78 mind 65
Step I: 78 name 72 sold 53 task 58 white 65 mind
Step II: 78 72 sold 53 task 58 white 65 mind name
Step III: 78 72 65 53 task 58 white mind name sold
Step IV: 78 72 65 58 53 white mind name sold task
Step V: 78 72 65 58 53 mind name sold task white
Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: why 16 for cream 21 on hello 33 38 moon 31 25

Q6. What is the position of ‘moon’ in Step IV?
(a) Second from the left
(b) Extreme right end
(c) Third from the right
(d) Seventh from the left
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is eighth from the left in Step V?
(a) why 
(b) 16
(c) cream
(d) 21
(e) None of these

Q8. How many steps will be required to complete this arrangement?
(a) Five
(b) Eight
(c) Seven
(d) Six
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the position of ‘on’ in Step VI?
(a) Fifth from the left end
(b) Sixth from the right end
(c) Second from the right end
(d) Only (a) and (c) 
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following represents Step VII?
(a) 38 33 31 why 16 21 on moon 25 cream for hello
(b) 38 33 why 16 21 moon on 25 cream for hello
(c) 38 why 16 for 21 on hello 33 moon 31 25 cream
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) There is no such step

Solution (6-10): Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step.
1) For words arrangement- Words are arranged from right  to left in alphabetical order.
2) For number arrangement- Number are arranged in descending order from left to right.

Input: why 16 for cream 21 on hello 33 38 moon 31 25
Step I: 38 why 16 for 21 on hello 33 moon 31 25 cream
Step II:      38 33 why 16 21 on hello moon 31 25 cream for
Step III: 38 33 31 why 16 21 on moon 25 cream for hello
Step IV:     38 33 31 25 why 16 21 on cream for hello moon
Step V: 38 33 31 25 21 why 16 cream for hello moon on 
Step VI:     38 33 31 25 21 16 cream for hello moon on why

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule and generates stepwise outputs till the arrangement is complete following that rule.Following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement till the last step.
Input: time 16 fix 65 and 27 we 31 cover 57 box 49 
Step I: 651 time 16 fix and 27 we 31 cover box 49 572 
Step II: we 651 16 fix and 27 31 cover box 49 572 time 
Step III: 493 we 651 16 fix and 27 cover box 572 time 314 
Step IV: fix 493 we 651 16 and 27 box 572 time 314 cover 
Step V: 275 fix 493 we 651 and box 572 time 314 cover 166 
Step VI: box 275 fix 493 we 651 572 time 314 cover 166 and 
And Step VI is the last step of the input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the answer to each of the questions given below:
Input: to 15 is 72 not 29 an 56 end 49 before 33

Q11. In which step the elements ‘to 721 an’ found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step II
(c) Step III
(d) Step V
(e)Step VI

Q12. In step IV, which of the following word/number would be at 2nd position to the left of 6th from the right end?
(a) 15
(b) 29
(c) an
(d) 721
(e) this

Q13. What is the sum of numbers which is obtained by third from right end in step III and the number which is obtained in extreme left in Step V?
(a) 775
(b) 757
(c) 857
(d) 657
(e) 557

Q14. Which of the following would be the step III after arrangement?
(a) 493 to 721 15 is 29 an end before 562 not 334 
(b) 493 to 721 15 is 29 an end before 562 not 34
(c) 493 to 721 15 is 292 an end before 562 not 334
(d) 491 to 721 15 is 29 an end before 562 not 334
(e) None of these

Q15. In step VI, ‘but’ is related to ‘an’ and ‘295’ is related to ‘156’. In the same way ‘is’ is related to?
(a) end
(b) 562
(c) 721
(d) to
(e) None of these

Solution (11-15): Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that there is number and words are arranged in alternately in each step.
1) For number arrangement- Numbers are arranged in descending order. In first step largest number is arranged in extreme left side and second largest number is arranged in extreme right side. And then in step 3rd third largest number is arranged in extreme left side and 4th largest number is arranged in extreme right side. And this process is continued in 5th step. All the number which is arranged in descending order contains number (1 to 6) at unit place of each number while they are arranged respectively.
2) For words arrangement- Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order. In second step the word which comes last according to English dictionary arranged in extreme left end and the word which come second last according to English dictionary arranged extreme right end. And this process is continued in further step 4th and step 6th.
  Input:     to 15 is 72 not 29 an 56 end 49 before 33
  Step I:    721 to 15 is not 29 an end 49 before 33 562 
Step II:    to 721 15 is 29 an end 49 before 33 562 not
Step III:  493 to 721 15 is 29 an end before 562 not 334
Step IV:   is 493 to 721 15 29 an before 562 not 334 end
Step V:    295 is 493 to 721 an before 562 not 334 end 156
Step VI:  before 295 is 493 to 721 562 not 334 end 156 an

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.