Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table the centre. They belong to different cities, viz Patna, Raipur, Lucknow, Mysore, Jaipur, Delhi, Patiala and Gurgaon, but not necessarily in the same order. They also read three different magazines – The Week, Frontline and Femina. At least two persons read one magazine.
Only D and E read The Week and D sits third to the right of E. A is from Jaipur and reads Frontline and sits on the immediate right of E. F is from Mysore and reads Femina. H reads the same magazine as G. G is third to the left of F. B sits opposite the person who is from Gurgaon. C sits exactly opposite the person who belongs to Patna. The persons who belong to Delhi and Lucknow read Frontline. G is from Gurgaon. B is from Lucknow. The persons who read Frontline do not sits adjacent to each other. The one who is from Patiala does not read Frontline or The Week. H is not from Delhi.

Q1. Who among the following is from Raipur?
(a) The one who reads Femina
(b) D
(c) The one who reads Frontline
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q2. Who sits fifth to right of H?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) B
(d) G
(e) A

Q3. E belong to which of the following cities?
(a) Delhi
(b) Raipur
(c) Patna
(d) Patiala
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following combinations is true?
(a) G – Frontline – Gurgaon
(b) C – Femina – Raipur
(c) D – The Week – Patna
(d) A-Femina- Jaipur
(e) None is true

Q5. Which of the following statements is/are true?
(a) G is from Gurgaon and reads Frontline.
(b) C is from Delhi and reads Frontline.
(c) F does not read Femina.
(d) H belongs to Raipur and reads The Week.
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and © are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now in each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q6. Statements: X @ Y Y © W, B $ W
Conclusions: I. W # X II. B © Y III. W $ X
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) Only either I or III is true
(e) All are true

Q7. Statements: A $ B, B % M, K © M
Conclusions: I. K © B II. M @ A III. A © K
(a) Only I and III are true
(b) Only II and III are true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

Q8. Statements: K # T, T $ X, X@ Y
Conclusions: I. Y $ T II. K # X III. T $ Y
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only II and III are true
(e) All are true

Q9. Statements: A # F,  R @ F,  B © R
Conclusions: I. A # R II. F # B III. B © A
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) Only either I or III is true
(e) All are true

Q10. Statements: A © R, R % B, B @ N
Conclusions: I. A © N II. N $ R III. A© B
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only II and III are true
(c) Only I and III are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Statement- X  ≤ Y > W ≤ B
       Conclusion- W<X, B>Y, W≥X

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Statement- A  ≥ B = M < K
       Conclusion- K>B, M≤A, A>K

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Statement- K < T ≥ X ≤ Y
       Conclusion- Y≥T, K<X, T≥Y

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Statement- A < F ≥ R < B
       Conclusion- A<R, F<B, B>A

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statement- A > R = B ≤ N
       Conclusion- A>N, N≥R, A>B

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by four combinations of letter/symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the four combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letter/symbol codes and the conditions given below. If none of the four combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.


Conditions:
(i) If the first digit is odd and last digit is even, the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged.
(ii) If the first as well as the last digit is even, both are to be coded by the code for last digit.
(iii) If the first as well as the last digit is odd, both are to be coded as X.
(iv) If the first digit is even and last digit is odd, both are to be coded by the code for the first digit.
(v) If 0 is preceded and followed by odd number then 0 is coded as ^.
(vi) 0 is neither odd number nor even number.

Q11. 8135246
(a) *CTPBK*
(b) ©CTP*K©
(c) ©CTPBK©
(d) *CTPB$*
(e) None of these

Q12. 4307058
(a) KTA$AP*
(b) *TA$AP*
(c)  *T^APA*
(d)  *T^$^P*
(e) None of these

Q13. 7503608
(a)  $P^T©A*
(b) *P^T©^*
(c) *P^T©A$
(d) *P^T©A*
(e) None of these

Q14. 9256473
(a) XBP©K$T
(b) @BP©K$X
(c) @BP©K$T
(d) XBP©K$X
(e) None of these

Q15. 2976581
(a) B@$©P*B
(b) C@$©P*C
(c) B@$©P*C
(d) C@S©P*B
(e) None of these


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
8 1 3 5 2 4 6
© C T P B K ©
Note: Use condition (ii).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
4 3 0 7 0 5 8
* T ^ $ ^ P *
Note: Use condition (ii) and (v)


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
7 5 0 3 6 0   8
* P ^ T © A   $
Note: Use condition (i) and (v)

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.
9 2 5 6 4 7 3
X B P © K $ X
Note: Use condition (iii).

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.
2 9 7 6 5 8 1
B @ $ © P * B
Note: Use condition (iv).