Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2017

Dear Aspirants,

 Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam
Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions about what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.

8 persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line and all of them are facing towards the north direction. 
No two successive persons are sitting together according to alphabetical order. For Example :A does not sit with B; similarly, B does not sit with C and so on. They all earn different wages on daily basis viz. $15, $19, $13, $12, $18, $21, $27 and $29 but not necessarily in the same order. 
F sits 4th to the right of C who earns $13. Only one person sits between C and H who earns $ 12. E sits 4th to right of H. Two persons sit between E and the one who earns $ 15. A  sits 2nd to left of one who earns $15. The one who earns $19 sits 3rd to left of one who earns $27. F does not earn $19.More than two persons sit between the one who earns $27and the one who earns $21. The one who earns $29 does not sit any of the extreme end of the line. 

Q1. Who earns $18? 
(a) F 
(b) D
(c) H 
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among following sits on extreme left?   
(a) A
(b) C
(c) G
(d) H 
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among following sit 3rd left of H? 
(a) G
(b) C
(c) F
(d) B 
(e) E

Q4. B earns how many dollar? 
(a) 15
(b) 27
(c) 29
(d) 18
(e) 13

Q5. How many persons sit between C and the one who earns $27?   
(a) six 
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Two 
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

Six kids– Z, X, C, V, B and N- watch in different Cartoon serials on their TV viz.  Ducktails, Doremon, Shinchain, Baloo, Chota beem and Hanuman – and they are lives on six different floors of a building, numbered 1 to 6. They like six different Cartoon  Characters viz. Dholu, Sizuka, Munni, Lui, Jiyan and Pumba, in no particular order. Each Cartoon serial is cast on a different day from Monday to Saturday. X likes Jiyan and Cartoon serial likes by him is Doremon and lives on the 6th floor of the building. B and Z lives on even numbered floors who’s cartoon cast on Saturday and Monday. The one who watch Ducktails is lives on the lowest floor and it is cast on Tuesday.  Baloo Cartoon serial watch by that kid who lives on the floor next to X and it is cast on Thursday. The kid who watches Hanuman likes Pumba and his cartoon is cast on Monday. N likes Lui and he lives on first floor. One of the kid who watches Cartoon serials which cast on friday lives on even numbered floors. V lives two floors below C and he likes Munni. B, who does not  live immediately above or below of C, likes Dholu and his serial cast on Saturday. The kid who likes Chota beem is lives on an even numbered floor.

Q6. Who is watching Ducktails cartoon serial?
(a) Z
(b) N
(c) V
(d) X
(e) C

Q7. Which Character does B like?
(a) Pumba
(b) Jiyan
(c) Dholu
(d) Lui
(e) Sizuka

Q8. Who among the following watch that cartoon which is cast on Thursday?
(a) V
(b) N
(c) Z
(d) X
(e) C

Q9. If V is related to C and B is related to Z, in the same way N is related to?
(a) X
(b) None of these
(c) Z
(d) V
(e) C

Q10. Which of the following combination is correct?
(a) V – Shinchain – Sizuka
(b) C – Baloo – Munni
(c) Z – Chota beem – Pumba
(d) X – Doremon – Dholu
(e) N – Ducktails – Lui

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Directions(11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.

There are seven friends named P, Q, R, S, T, U, V from different cities Agra, Noida, Patna, Delhi, Varanasi, Jaipur and Puri. They are wearing shoes of different brands like Nike, Lotto, Lancer, Sparx, Puma, Adidas and Reebok. They like different colours like Orange, Red, Yellow, Blue, Amber, Indigo, and Pink. T is wearing Sparx shoes and likes Indigo colour. The one who is wearing Lancer shoes does not like Blue and Pink colour. U does not wear Reebok and Lotto shoes and likes Blue colour. P does not like pink or yellow colour. S is from Delhi wears Adidas shoes. Q is from Patna and does not wear Nike shoes. V wears either Puma or Lotto shoes. Q does not wear Lotto shoes.  The one who likes yellow colour does  not belong to either Noida or Delhi. Person from Jaipur is like Indigo colour. The one who belongs to Varanasi likes Pink colour and he is wearing Reebok shoes. The person wearing Nike shoes is belong to either Puri or Jaipur. S likes Orange colour . The one who is wearing Lotto shoes likes Amber colour. U does not belong to Puri.

Q11. U belongs to which of the following city?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Noida
(c) Agra
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) Either(b) or (c)

Q12. P likes which of the following colour?
(a) Red
(b) Amber
(c) Indigo
(d) Blue
(e) None of these

Q13. Who among following is wearing Lancer shoes?
(a) U 
(b) R
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q14. Who among following belongs to Puri?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q15. Which among the following combination is correct?
(a) R- Pink- Varanasi
(b) U- Yellow- Lancer
(c) P- Indigo- Jaipur
(d) V- Delhi- Lotto
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. 

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


Print Friendly and PDF