Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

Dear Readers,

 Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam
Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions about what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.
Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a row facing towards north direction. Each one of them has birthday on different days of the same month January.
A’ sits fourth to the left of the one whose birthday is on 17th January and either of them sits at the end of the row. The on whose birthday is on 15th January sits third to the right of the one whose birthday is on 12th January. F’s birthday is on 3rd January. The one whose birthday is on 9th January is sitting second to the left of the one whose birthday is on 12th January. A’s birthday is on 12th of January. E and B are immediate neighbours. F sits third to the left of B, who does not have his birthday on 17th January. C sits third to the right of the one whose birthday is on 19th January. G sits on the immediate right of the one whose birthday is on 27th January. 

Q1. Who among the following sits on the immediate right of G?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q2. D have his birthday on which date?
(a) 3rd January 
(b) 19th January
(c) 27th January
(d) 9th January
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits on the right end of the row?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q4. What is the position of G with respect of A?
(a) 2nd to the right 
(b) 2nd to the left
(c) 3rd to the right 
(d) 3rd to the left
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of F?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Directions (1-5):

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (6-8): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.
A is married to D, who is the daughter of F. E is the son of G who is mother of A. H is the maternal grandfather of C, who is the son of D. 

Q6. How is G related with C?
(a) Mother
(b) Grandfather
(c) Father
(d) Grandmother
(e) None of these

Q7. How is A related with H?
(a) Son 
(b) Daughter
(c) Son-in-law
(d) Can’t be determine
(e) None of These

Q8. If B is married to G than how is B related to D?
(a) Father
(b) Brother-in-law
(c) Father-in-law
(d) None of these
(e) Can’t be determine

Directions (6-8):

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q9. In a class of 50 students Rahul sits exactly between Sumit, whose rank is 10 from the right and Suman whose rank is 40th from the right then what is the rank of Rahul? 
(a) 26th from the left
(b) 26th from the right
(c) 24th from the right
(d) 24th from the left
(e) None of these

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10. A man starts walking from point P in the east direction and walks for 20km to reach point N from there he takes a right turn and walks for 6km to reach point S and from there he walks for 12 km after talking a right turn to reach point R, then what is the shortest distance between P and R?
(a) 11km 
(b) 12km
(c) 14km
(d) 9km
(e) 10km

S10.Ans.(e)
Sol.


Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following informations.
In a certain code:
‘countries this defied America’ is coded as ‘E16   D14   H14   T18’. 
‘puppets forced too dance’ is coded as ‘Q16    N6  O14    M10’.
‘recently asserted its intention’ is coded as ‘S18    R6  B18   R18’. 

Q11. What will be the code for ‘bankers’?
(a) S14
(b) S16
(c) S10
(d) M14
(e) None of these

Q12. What will be the code for ‘career power’?
(a) Can’t be determined
(b) either (c) or (e)
(c) Q16 R12
(d) Q16 V10
(e) Q16 R8

Q13. Which of the following will be the code for ‘institution’?
(a) R22
(b) M12
(c) S12
(d) N12
(e) T12

Q14. Which of the following can be coded as ‘P12”?
(a) fees
(b) shoes
(c) school
(d) equal
(e) None of these

Q15. What could be the code for ‘reboot’?
(a) V6
(b) A16
(c) S6
(d) X12
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):  The given words are coded as per following pattern:
(i) First letter of the code represents the previous letter of the third letter of the given word.
For example.  Defied - E
(ii) If the total number of letters in the code is even, then the number in the code represents the -(Total number of letters in the given word)+10. For example.  forced –total number of words = 6. 6+10=16. So code- Q16
(iii) If the total number of letters in the given word is odd, then the number in the code represents the -(Total number of letters in the given alphabet)x2.
For example.  dance- M10 (Power=5, 5x2=10)

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.