Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.

There are seven friends named P, Q, R, S, T, U and V from different cities Mumbai, Chennai, Amravati, Hyderabad, Kohima, Goa and Chandigarh but not necessarily in the same order. They all have different car viz. Maruti, Audi, Honda, Tata, Toyota, Renault and Ford but not necessarily in the same order. They all like different colours like Orange, Red, Yellow, Blue, Amber, Indigo, and Pink but not necessarily in the same order . 
T have Tata car and likes Indigo colour. The one who have Honda car does not like Blue and Pink colour. U does not have Ford and Audi car and hel likes Blue colour. P does not like pink or yellow colour. S is from Hyderabad and he has Renault car. Q is from Amravati and he does not have Maruti car. V have either Toyota or Audi car. Q does not have Audi car.  The one who likes yellow colour does  not belong to either Chennai or Hyderabad. The one who is from Goa is like Indigo colour. The one who belongs to Kohima likes Pink colour and he owns Ford car. The one who has Maruti car ,belong to either Chandigarh or Goa. S likes Orange colour . The one who has Audi car, likes Amber colour. U does not belong to Chandigarh.

Q1. U belongs to which of the following city?
(a) Goa
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) Either(b) or (c)

Q2. P likes which of the following colour?
(a) Red
(b) Amber
(c) Indigo
(d) Blue
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among following has Honda car?
(a) U 
(b) R
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among following belongs to Chandigarh?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q5. Which among the following combination is correct?
(a) R- Pink- Kohima
(b) U- Yellow- Honda
(c) P- Indigo- Goa
(d) V- Hyderabad- Audi
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. . 

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. 

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consist of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. How many daughters does K have?
I. L and N are the only sisters of M.
II. N’s mother is K who has only one son.

Q7. How is Sushma related to Nandini?
I. Sushma’s husband is the only son of Nandini’s mother.
II. Sushma’s brother and Nandini’s husband are cousins.

Q8. How many children are there between M and P in a row of children?
I. M is fifteenth from the left in the row.
II. P is exactly in the middle and there are ten children towards his right.

Q9. Who among P, Q, R, S and T is the heaviest?
I. Q is heavier than R and T but lighter than only S.
II. R is third from the top when they are arranged in descending order of their weight and is heavier than T and P.

Q10. How is ‘go’ written in a code language?
I. ‘you may go’ is written as ‘pit ja ho’ in that code language.
II. ‘he may come’ is written as ‘ja da na’ is that language.

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. From both statement (i) and (ii) , K has two daughter.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. From statement (i),

From statement (ii), we can not find the gender of Shushma.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. From statement (i), S is heaviest because it is given that Q is lighter than only S.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. If the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Directions (11-15): There questions are based on the following English alphabet series. 

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Q11. Which letter is the 10th to the right of 11th letter from the left?   
(a) T
(b) U 
(c) V
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q12. Which letter is the 10th to the left of 11th letter from the right?   
(a) E 
(b) F
(c) G
(d) U 
(e) None of these

Q13. Which letter is the 10th to the left of 16th letter from the left?   
(a) F 
(b) Z
(c) U 
(d) E  
(e) None of these

Q14. Which letter is the 10th to the right of 16th letter from the right?   
(a) F
(b) E
(c) T
(d) U 
(e) None of these

Q15. Which letter is in the middle between the ninth letter from the right and eighth letter from the left in the given alphabets?   
(a) N 
(b) O
(c) L 
(d) M 
(e) R

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 10th to right of 11th from left= 11+10= 21st from left= U

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 10th to left of 11th from right= 11+10= 21st from right= E

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 10th to left of 16th from left= 16-10=6th from left= F

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 10th to right of 16th from right= 16-10= 6th from right=U

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. M

Print Friendly and PDF