Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

Dear Aspirants,

 Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam
Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions about what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, the symbols @, ©, # $ and % are used with the following meanings.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and mark your answer accordingly.

Q1. Statements: A @ C, B # C, B % D
Conclusions: 
I. B © A
II. C % D
III. A @ D
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) II and III follow
(d) Only III follows
(e) None of these

Q2. Statements: L © M, M $ R, R # T
Conclusions: 
I. L # T
II. T @ M
III. R % L
(a) None follows
(b) I and II follow
(c) I and III follow
(d) II and III follow
(e) All follow

Q3. Statements: P @ Q, Q % R, R # S
Conclusions: 
I. S $ Q
II. S # Q
III. S % Q
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Either II or III follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) None of these

Q4. Statements: M # N, N © P, O @ P
Conclusions: 
I. M # P
II. O % N
III. O @ M
(a) I and II follow
(b) I and either II or III follow
(c) Either II or III follows
(d) I and III follow
(e) All of these

Q5. Statements: E © F, F $ L, L # K
Conclusions: 
I. L % E
II. K # E
III. E # L
(a) I and II follow
(b) I and III follow
(c) Either I or III follows
(d) II and III follow
(e) Only I follow

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. B © A (Not True)
II. C % D (Not True)
III. A @ D (True) 

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. L # T (True)
II. T @ M (True)
III. R % L (True)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. S $ Q (Not True)
II. S # Q (Not True)
III. S % Q (Not True)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. M # P (True)
II. O % N (Not True)
III. O @ M (True)

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. L % E (True)
II. K # E (Not True)
III. E # L (Not True)

Q6. Among P, Q, R, S and T each having a different height, Q is taller than S. T is shorter than P. R is taller than Q but shorter than T. Who among them is the longest?
(a) S
(b) P
(c) R
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q7. Shubham correctly remembers that his mother’s birthday is before 17th but after 12th November whereas his sister correctly remembers that their mother’s birthday is after 14th but before 18th November. On which day in November was their mother’s birthday definitely?
(a) 16th 
(b) 17th 
(c) 15th or 16th 
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these 

Q8. In a certain code, TEND is written as ‘5%3#’ and JULY is written as ‘2@©6’. How is LENJ written in that code?
(a) #%©3
(b) 5#53
(c) #%35
(d) ©%32
(e) %©@3

Q9. How many such digits are there in the number 2834619 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q10. If the positions of the first and the fifth digits in the number 85231467 are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged and so on, which of the following will be the second digit from the right end after the rearrangement?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(e) 
S10. Ans.(a

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.

Eight persons-L, M, N, O, A, B, C and D are sitting in a circle at equal distances. Three of them are facing toward the centre and other five are facing opposite to the centre of the circle. Two persons are sitting between D and A and two are sitting between B and A. N is sitting to the second left of C, who is facing the centre of the circle. M is facing the centre of the circle. M is sitting to the third right of B. O is not near to D. N is sitting third to the left of O, who is second right of L, who is facing opposite to the centre of the circle. A is not opposite to B and N. Immediate neighbor of B faces opposite direction (Opposite direction means if one of the neighbor of B faces towards the center then other neighbor of B faces opposite to center and vice-versa).

Q11. Who among following sits fourth to right of L?
(a) B 
(b) O
(c) A
(d) N
(e) D

Q12. Who is sitting third to the left of A?
(a) O
(b) B
(c) M
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q13. Who among following sits immediate left of B?
(a) N
(b) L
(c) A
(d) O
(e) D
Q14. Who is second right to C?
(a) B 
(b) D 
(c) M 
(d) O 
(e) L

Q15. How many people are sitting between D and O, when counting in clockwise direction from O?
(a) Three 
(b) Four
(c) One 
(d) Two 
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(c)


Print Friendly and PDF