Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:
There is an eight-member committee heading a housing society. There are four sectors – A, B, C and D. Two members represent each sector. The members are – M, N, O, P, R, S, T and U. The names of the members are not necessarily in the same order as the names of the sector. The members are from different professions. Those professions are — Singer, Tailor, Artist, Dentist, Writer, Designer, Businessman, and Physician. During a dinner they all sit around a table facing towards center of the table. 
No two representatives of the same sector are sitting adjacent to each other except those of sector B. Representatives of sector A are sitting opposite each other. The Dentist is sitting on the immediate left of the Physician. R is neither the Physician nor the Artist. U, the Designer, represents sector C. U is sitting on the immediate left of N, who represents sector B. N is not the Artist. S is writer and he is neither from sector A nor C nor D. S is sitting opposite T. M is Tailor and sitting between the T who is dentist and the one who is Businessman. Both the representatives of sector D are sitting adjacent to representatives of sector A.

Q1. Who is the Singer?
(a) N
(b) P
(c) O
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the profession of O?
(a) Physician
(b) Artist 
(c) Singer
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following represent sector A?
(a) O and P
(b) R and U
(c) M and S
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q4. Who is sitting opposite to one who is Designer?
(a) Physician 
(b) Dentist
(c) Businessman
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following represent sector D?
(a) O and P
(b) R and U
(c) M and S
(d) T and R
(e) Data inadequate

Solution (1-5):



S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule and generates stepwise outputs till the arrangement is complete following that rule.Following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement till the last step.

Input: tree cut 92 51 food 17 garden 32
Step I: cut tree 92 51 food 17 garden 32
Step II: cut food tree 92 51 17 garden 32
Step III: cut food 92 tree 51 17 garden 32
Step IV: cut food 92 51 tree 17 garden 32
Step V: cut food 92 51 garden tree 17 32
Step VI: cut food 92 51 garden tree 32 17
And Step VI is the last step of the input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the answer to each of the questions given below:

Q6. Step IV of an input is: earn more 82 63 12 31 quite new
Which of the following will definitely be Step II of the output?
(a) earn more 12 63 82 31 quite new
(b) earn more new 82 63 12 31 quite
(c) earn more quite new 82 12 63 31 
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q7. Input: bring home 42 73 15 goal 32 type
Which of the following steps will be the last?
(a) V
(b) VI
(c) IV
(d) VII
(e) None of these

Q8. Input: bench 47 63 advance 13 29 again between
Which of the following is the step III of the output?
(a) advance again 63 47 bench 13 29 between
(b) advance again 63 47 bench between 13 29
(c) advance again 63 47 bench between 29 13
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q9. Step II of an input is: desk eagle 12 28 41 69 foreign land
How many more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Q10. Step III of an input is: again dark 83 sour 19 21 prey 39
Which of the following steps will be the last but one?
(a) V
(b) VI
(c) VIII
(d) VII
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10): In the given arrangement the first and the second places are occupied by words; the third and the fourth by numbers; the fifth and the sixth by words; and the seventh and the eighth by numbers.Words occupy place in alphabetical order while numbers occupy place in descending order.
Whenever a word or a number gets arranged other elements shift one place rightward.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Since it is a case of ‘Arrangement’, previous steps can’t be obtained with certainty.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Input: bring home 42 73 15 goal 32 type
Step I: bring goal home 42 73 15 32 type
Step II: bring goal 73 home 42 15 32 type
Step III:  bring goal 73 42 home 15 32 type
Step IV:  bring goal 73 42 home type 15 32
Step V: bring goal 73 42 home type 32 15
Since all the elements of Input get arranged in Step V, it is the last step.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Input: bench 47 63 advance 13 29 again between
Step I: advance bench 47 63 13 29 again between
Step II: advance again bench 47 63 13 29 between
Step III: advance again 63 bench 47 13 29 between

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Step II: desk eagle 12 28 41 69 foreign land
Step III: desk eagle 69 12 28 41 foreign land
Step IV: desk eagle 69 41 12 28 foreign land
Step V: desk eagle 69 41 foreign 12 28 land
Step VI:  desk eagle 69 41 foreign land 12 28
Step VII: desk eagle 69 41 foreign land 28 12

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Step III: again dark 83 sour 19 21 prey 39
Step IV: again dark 83 39 sour 19 21 prey
Step V: again dark 83 39 prey sour 19 21
Step VI: again dark 83 39 prey sour 21 19
Since step VI is the last step (because all elements of step III get arranged in step VI), step V is the required step (penultimate step or last but one.)

Directions (11-15): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 

Q11. B is F’s brother. K is mother of F. How is F related to B?
I. K has only one son and one daughter?
II. B is the only son of M, who has two children.

Q12. On which month of the year was Divya born?
I. Her mother correctly remembers that Divya was born after June and before September.
II. Her father correctly remembers that she was born after March and before August.

Q13. Among P, Q, R, S, T and V, who is the heaviest?
I. P and S are heavier than Q, T and V. Neither P nor S is the heaviest.
II. P is heavier than S but lighter than R.

Q14. Who scored highest among A, B, C, D and E?
I. B scored more than D, but not as much as C.
II. E scored more than C but not more than A.

Q15. How many boys are there in the class?
I. Neha’s rank among girls is 5th from the top and her rank in the class is 9th from the bottom.
II. No. of boys in the class is twice the number of girls.

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. F is sister of  B.

 S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. From statement I- July, August
        From statement II- April, May, June, July
From both statements I and II- July

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. From statement I- R is heaviest.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. From both statement I and II- A>E>C>B>D

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.


Print Friendly and PDF