Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

 Must Do Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5):Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Nine people – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, and X live on separate floors of a 9-floor building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 9. Each one of them is suffering from different diseases viz. Asthma, Cancer, Diabetes, Lupus, Migraine, Narcolepsy, Ulcers, Stroke, and Obesity but not necessarily in the same order. 
Only five people live above the floors on which P lives. Only one person lives between P and the one who is suffering from Narcolepsy. U lives immediately below the one who is suffering from Cancer. The one who is suffering from Cancer lives on an even numbered floor. Only three people live between the one who is suffering from Narcolepsy and the one who is suffering from Diabetes. T lives immediately above R. T is not suffering from Diabetes. Only two people live between Q and the one who is suffering from Migraine. The one who is suffering from Migraine lives below the floor on which Q lives. W is suffering from Stroke and lives on floor no. 8. The one who is suffering from Asthma does not live immediately above or immediately below Q. S does not live immediately above or immediately below P. X is suffering from Obesity and lives immediately above W. V does not suffer from Lupus. 

Q1. Which of the following is true with respect to V as per the given information? 
(a)The one, who lives immediately below V, is suffering from Cancer. 
(b)V lives on floor no. 7. 
(c)V lives immediately below T. 
(d)V lives on the lowermost floor. 
(e)V is suffering from Narcolepsy. 

Q2.Who amongst the following lives on floor no. 3 ? 
(a)The one who is suffering from Lupus 
(b)The one who is suffering from Migraine 
(c)R 
(d) V 
(e) T 

Q3.Who lives on the floor immediately above T ? 
(a) P 
(b) Q 
(c) S 
(d) V 
(e) U 

Q4.S is suffering from which disease? 
(a)Cancer 
(b) Narcolepsy 
(c) Diabetes 
(d) Migraine 
(e) Lupus 

Q5.How many people live between the floors on which S and the one who is suffering from Obesity live ? 
(a) None 
(b) Two 
(c) One 
(d) More than three 
(e) Three

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language

"second day month long" is coded as “15M  15G   1Z  5M ”

"resign after her speech" is coded as “16X   5V  6V   5T ”

"gave berth after the" is coded as “8S  6V   5G   1E ”

Q6. What is the code for ‘road'?
(a) 15Z
(b) 10Z
(c) 15X
(d) 25Z
(e) None of these.

Q7. What is the code for ‘train'?
(a) 18R
(b) 18S
(c) 8R
(d) 28R
(e) None of these.

Q8. What is the code for ‘temple'?
(a) 5L
(b)15O
(c) 5P
(d) 5O
(e) None of these.

Q9. What is the code for ‘minister'?
(a) 19V
(b) 9C
(c) 10V
(d) 9V
(e) None of these.

Q10. What is the code for ‘travel'?
(a) 18V
(b) 28V
(c) 18W
(d) 18X
(e) None of these.

Solution (6-10):
These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.  

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. 

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. 

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

Directions (11-13): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is/are implicit in the statement.
Give answer
(a) if only Assumption I is implicit
(b) if only Assumption II is implicit
(c) if either Assumption I nor II is implicit
(d) if neither Assumption I nor II is implicit
(e) if both Assumption I and II are implicit

Q11. Statements: Many people fell ill after consuming meal at a wedding reception and were rushed to the nearby government and private hospitals.
Assumption
I. The relatives of the affected people may refuse to take them all to the government hospitals.
II. The nearly hospitals may be able to attend all the affected people. 

Q12. Statements: The municipal authority blocked movement of traffic in and around the temple on the main festival day.
Assumptions:
I. Very large number of devotees may visit the temple on the main festival day.
II. People travelling to the areas near the temple may postpone their journey by a day unless they have very urgent work in that areas.

Q13. Statement: The government has instructed all the private school in the city to maintain the current fees for at least two more years. 
Assumptions 
I. The authorities of private schools may not follow the government instructions as they are not dependent on government funds.
II. The parents of the students of private school of the city may still be eager to pay higher fees.

Solution(11-13):

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. In such cases of illness, the patient is rushed to hospital, irrespective of how the relatives of patients may behave. So, assumption I is not implicit. Assumption II is implicit because affected people were rushed to the nearby hospitals, that means nearby hospitals may be able to attend all the affected people.

S12. Ans.( e)
Sol. It is expected that a large number of devotees may visit the temple on main festival day. So municipal authority is blocking the movement of traffic in that area. So, assumption I is implicit. People travelling to that areas may postpone their journey because of blocked movement. So assumption II is also implicit.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.I is not a correct assumption, as while instructing the schools the government must have assumed that instructions will be followed and parents never want to pay more fees. So, neither assumption I nor II is implicit.

Directions (14-15): In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow (s) for pursuing.
Give answer:
(a) if only I follows.
(b) if only II follows.
(c) if either I or II follows.
(d) if neither I nor II follows.
(e) if both I and II follow.

Q14. Statement: Many complaints have been registered lately by commuters regarding unavailability of railway tickets during the peak travelling season.
Course of action
I. The commuters should be advised strictly to defer their travel plane till the peak season gets over.
II. Railways should try to accommodate as many commuters as possible by adding extra coaches to the trains.

Q15. Statements: The police reported that two armed terrorists had entered the city a couple of days ago. 
Course of action
I. Police should immediately circulate the photographs of the terrorists using electronic and print media in order to take public’s helps in nabbing them.
II. Public should be informed to stay indoors until the terrorists are arrested.

Solution(14-15):

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Course of action I does not follow because of the word strictly. Course of action II follows as extra coaches should be added to trains so, that more people can travel.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Course of action I follows because circulation the phonograph of terrorist in electronic and print media will be helpful in nabbing them. Course of action II does not follow because it is not feasible and a coward step. 


Print Friendly and PDF