Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are seven persons wearing a kurtas of different colours - pink, red, black, green, yellow, blue and violet - and pajamas of different colours - blue, red, pink, black, cream, yellow and indigo on Diwali festival. The employee, colour of the kurtas and colour of the pajamas above are not necessarily in the same order. None of the employee is wearing kurta and pajamas of same colour.
Q is wearing red kurta and is not wearing cream or yellow pajamas. S is wearing green kurta and indigo pajamas. Colour of P’s kurta and U’ pajamas is same. Colour of T’s kurta and R’s pajamas is same. V is wearing blue kurta and T is wearing blue pajamas. U is not wearing any yellow dress. Red and blue is not the combination of kurta and pajamas of any of the persons. 

Q1. What is the colour of P’s pajamas? 
(a) Pink 
(b) Cream 
(c) Blue 
(d) Black
(e) Red

S1. Ans.(e)

Q2.What is the colour of V’s pajamas? 
(a) Red 
(b) Cream 
(c) Pink 
(d) Indigo 
(e) None of these

S2. Ans.(b)

Q3.Who wears violet kurta? 
(a) R
(b) U
(c) R or U
(d) Data inadequate 
(e) None of these

S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. What is the colour of U’s kurta? 
(a) Blue 
(b) Violet 
(c) Green 
(d) Data inadequate 
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(d)
Q5.What is the colour of Q’s pajamas? 
(a) Red 
(b) Pink 
(c) Indigo 
(d) Pink/Black
(e) Data Inadequate

S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight people S, R, N, L, M, T, O and P are sitting in a circle facing the centre. All eight belong to different professions — reporter, doctor, cricketer, teacher, accountant, shopkeeper, painter and supervisor. They are not necessarily seated in the mentioned order.
M is sitting third to the left of O. The doctor is to the immediate right of M and M is not a reporter. R is sitting fourth to the right of P. Neither R nor P is an immediate neighbour of M. T is a teacher and is sitting third to the right of the doctor. The shopkeeper is sitting second to the left of the teacher. The painter is sitting second to the left of M. S the cricketer is sitting exactly between T and P. The accountant is sitting second to the right of the cricketer. N is sitting third to the left of T.

Q6. Who amongst the following is a reporter?
(a) O
(b) L
(c) N
(d) R
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. What is S’s position with respect to R?
(a) Third to the right
(b) Second to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Second to the left
(e) Fourth to the right

S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. How many people are sitting between P and N when counted in an anti-clockwise direction from N?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Four of the following five pairs are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) Teacher – Painter
(b) Supervisor – Shopkeeper
(c) Cricketer – Reporter
(d) Doctor – Accountant
(e) Shopkeeper – Doctor

S9. Ans.(e)

Q10. Which one of the following statements is false according to the above mentioned arrangement?
(a) N is to the immediate right of the supervisor
(b) The shopkeeper is third to the left of the cricketer 
(c) The doctor is sitting exactly between the supervisor and the accountant
(d) L is neither a teacher nor a supervisor
(e) There are only three people between S and N

S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-15): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 

Q11. P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Who is on the immediate right of R?
I. P and T are on the either sides of S.
II. Q is on the immediate left of T.


Q12. Who is on the immediate right of Seema when Pushpa, Seema, Mita, Rita and Sarita are sitting around in a circle facing the centre?
I. Mita is sitting exactly between Pushpa and Sarita. 
II. Rita is second to the left of Sarita.


Q13. Among five friends P, Q, R, S and T, who ranks third in terms of salary obtained by them?
I. T’s salary is more than P and Q but not more than S.
II. R’s salary is lowest among them.

S13.Asn.(d)

Q14. Who is the tallest among A, B, C, D and E?
I. C is taller than B and E.
II. E is taller than D and A.  D is taller than B and C.

S14.Asn.(b)
Sol. From statement II- E is tallest.
E > D/ A
D> B/C

Q15. What does ‘ta’ mean in a code language?
I. ‘pa ta ja’ means ‘over and above’ in that code language.
II. ‘ho ka pa’ means ‘come over here’ in that code language.

S15.Asn.(d)




You May also like to Read:

CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


Print Friendly and PDF