Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers and all are arranged as per some logic based on the value of the number.)
Input:     stronger 48 banks 39 gaining 74 market 56 share 27
Step I:     market stronger 48 banks gaining 74 56 share 27 39
Step II:   banks market stronger gaining 74 56 share 27 39 48
Step III:  stronger banks market gaining 74 56 share 39 48 27
Step IV:  gaining stronger banks market 74 share 39 48 27 56
Step V:   share gaining stronger banks market 39 48 27 56 74 

Step V is the last step of the arrangement the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input:  India 54 Will 15 Remain 77 Fair 39 Fastest 28

Solution (1-5): 
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step.
a) For words arrangement- Words are arranged according to last letter of each word. We have to see the last letter of each word.  And then last letter of each word are arranged in descending order from left to right.
For exp-  In word “fastest” t is last letter and also greatest among all the last letter of each words which is given in input series. So word “fastest” arranged first to extreme left and this process is continued in further step.

b) For number arrangement- We have to see the unit digits of each number because the numbers are arranged according to unit digit of each number. The unit digits are arranged according to descending order.
For exp- In given input series, number “39”, the unit digit is 9 which is greatest among all the other unit digits of number which is given in input series. So , 39 is arranged first to extreme right and this process in continued in further step.
 Input:    India 54 Will 15 Remain 77 Fair 39 Fastest 28 
 Step I:     fastest india 54 will 15 remain 77 fair 28 39
 Step II:   fair fastest india 54 will 15 remain 77 39 28
 Step III:  remain fair fastest india 54 will 15 39 28 77
Step IV:   will remain fair fastest india 54 39 28 77 15
 Step V:   india will remain fair fastest 39 28 77 15 54


Q1. Which of the following would be step III?
(a) remain fair fastest india will 54 15 39 28 77
(b) remain fair fastest india 54 will 3915 28 77
(c) remain fair fastest india 54 will  39 28 7715
(d) remain fair fastest india 54 will 15 39 28 77
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. This is the third step after arrangement-
 remain fair fastest india 54 will 15 39 28 77

Q2. Which word/number would be at sixth position from the right end in step IV?
(a) India
(b) 54
(c) 39
(d) fastest
(e) 28

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. This is the step IV after arrangement-
will remain fair fastest india 54 39 28 77 15
 “India” is the sixth from right in above step.

Q3. How many steps required to complete the above input?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. We can see that five steps are required to complete the above arrangement.

Q4. In which step the elements ’15 39 28 ’ found in the same order?
(a) Step V
(b) Step IV
(c) Step I
(d) Step II
(e) Step III

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. In step III “15 39 28 ” found in same order.
This is the step III after arrangement-
 remain fair fastest india 54 will 15 39 28 77

Q5. Which element is exactly between ‘15’ and ‘77’ in Step II?
(a) remain
(b) fair
(c) 39
(d) 28
(e) none of these

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Step II-fair fastest india 54 will 15 remain 77 39 28
       “ remain” is between 15 and 77.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information  carefully and answer the given questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sits at the four corners face the centre of the table while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside. Each of them likes a different colour, viz Red, Blue, Pink, Yellow, Violet, Orange, White and Black colour but not necessarily in the same order. C sits third to the left of the one who likes Black colour. The one who likes Black colour faces outside. Only two persons sit between C and H. The one who likes Red colour sits on the immediate right of H. The one who likes Violet colour sits second to the right of G. G is neither an immediate neighbour of H nor of C. G does not like Black colour. Only one person sits between A and the one who likes Violet colour. D sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Orange colour. G does not like Orange colour. E likes White colour. E is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Blue colour is an immediate neighbour of E. The one who likes Yellow colour is an immediate neighbour of F.

Q6. What is the position of the one who likes Orange colour with respect to G?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Fourth to the left
(d) Second to the right
(e) Third to the left

S6. Ans.(e)

Q7. Who among the following represent the immediate neighbours of the one who likes Violet colour?
(a) B, F
(b) C, E
(c) B, E
(d) D, F
(e) F, H

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Who among the following sits exactly between H and B?
(a) C
(b) The one who likes Blue colour
(c) The one who likes Pink colour
(d) G
(e) A

S8. Ans.(e)

Q9. Which of the following is true regarding B?
(a) B is one of the immediate neighbours of D.
(b) The one who likes Black colour is an immediate neighbour of B.
(c) B sits second to the left of H.
(d) B likes White colour.
(e) B is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Red colour.

S9. Ans.(e)

Q10. Who amongst the following sits diagonally opposite the one who likes Red colour?
(a) The one who likes Blue colour
(b) D
(c) A
(d) The one who likes Pink colour
(e) The one who likes Yellow colour

S10. Ans.(a)

Directions (11–15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are seven students, A, B, C, D, E, F and G. And they like different subjects viz. Hindi, English, Sanskrit, Science, and Art but not necessarily in the same order. They play different games viz. Ludo, Chess, Badminton, Cricket, Football, Carrom, and Kho-Kho but not necessarily in the same order. They are from different sectors of Noida viz. Noida Sec-37, Noida Sec-62, Noida Sec-58, Noida Sec-12, Noida Sec-44, and Noida Sec-19. Each subject is liked by at least one student except two subjects which are liked by two students each. Only two students are there, who are from the same place (Sector). The following information is known about them. A likes English subject. E likes Art subject and plays cricket. The student who plays Badminton belongs to Noida Sec-44. D and F likes same subject. The only student who belongs to Noida Sec-37 plays Ludo. B plays either Chess or Carrom. F belongs to Noida Sec-19. The one who belongs to Noida Sec-12 plays Football but he does not like English subject nor he is the D. Neither  B nor F likes Sanskrit subject. The student who likes Hindi belongs to Noida Sec-58 and in any case he is not D. The student who plays Kho-Kho likes Sanskrit subject. C and E belong to same sector of Noida. There are two students who like Sanskrit subject. A does not belong to Noida Sec-37 and C does not like Football.


Q11. Which of the following students belong to Noida Sec-62?
(a)C
(b)G
(c)E
(d)A
(e)Both (a) and (c)

S11. Ans. (e)

Q12.which one of the following student plays Carrom? 
(a)B
(b)F
(c)D
(d)A
(e)Either (a) or (b)

S12. Ans. (e)

Q13. Which of the following student belongs to Noida Sec-44? 
(a)D
(b)C
(c)G
(d)F
(e)A

S13. Ans. (e)

Q14. Which of the following statements is true? 
(a) A plays cricket
(b) C Hindi likes subject
(c) E plays ludo
(d) B likes Hindi subject
(e) None of these

S14. Ans. (d)

Q15. Which of the following student likes English subject? 
(a)E
(b)A
(c)D
(d)F
(e)G

S15. Ans. (b)




You May also like to Read:

CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.