Reasoning Questions for RBI Assistant Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

 Reasoning Questions for RBI Assistant Mains 2017
Reasoning Questions for RBI Assistant Mains

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions about what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table but not necessary in the same order. Four persons sits at the corner side of the table while other four sits middle side of the table. Person sits at corner faces inside while others faces outside. They also have a different age i.e. 13yr, 15yr, 17yr, 18yr, 22yr, 23yr, 24yr and 28yr but not necessary in the same order.F sits second to the left of A and second to the right of the person whose age is 23yrs. C sits second to the right of the person whose age is an even number more than 22yr. Neither F nor the persons whose age is 23yr is immediate neighbor of C. B sits immediate left of F and his age is 24yr who sits opposite to the one whose age is 22 yr. E sits second to the left of the person whose age is 3yr less than the age of C’s age. C’s age is an even number and E sits at the corner side of the table. Age of G is 27yr less than the total age of A and E.

Q1. Which of the following sits second to the right of the one whose age is 17yr.?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) F
(d) Either a or b
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sits between A and the person whose age is 24yr, when counted left of A?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q3. Who sits immediate right of the person whose age is 18yr old?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) H
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these.

Q4. What is the age of the person who is opposite to A?
(a) 17yr
(b) 18yr
(c) 24yr
(d) 28yr
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the total age of D and H?
(a) 28yr
(b) 32yr
(c) 30yr
(d) 42yr
(e) None of these

Directions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the given information and answer the following questions:
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers)
Input: 286 the 321 112 ongoing session 167 of competitive 322 212 examinations
Step I:- 112 286 321 ongoing session 167 of competitive 322 212 examinations the
Step II:- 212 112 286 321 ongoing 167 of competitive 322 examinations the session
Step III:- 321 212 112 286 167 of competitive 322 examinations the session ongoing
Step IV:- 322 321 212 112 286 167 competitive examinations the session ongoing of
Step V:- 167 322 321 212 112 286 competitive the session ongoing of examinations
Step VI:- 286 167 322 321 212 112 the session ongoing of examinations competitive
Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: 119 Strawberry 148 Fabric 188 Demic 118 telling 189 159 torcher order

Q6. Which step number would be the following output?
188 159 148 119 118 Demic 189 torcher telling Strawberry order Fabric 
(a) Step III
(b) Step IV
(c) Step V
(d) There will be no such step.
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following would be the last step of the rearrangement?
(a) IV
(b) V
(c) VI
(d) VII
(e) None of these

Q8. If in the last step all the words get rearranged in alphabetical order, which of the following words would retain its original position?
(a) fabricate
(b) Demic
(c) telling
(d) Fabric
(e) None

Q9. Which of the following would be at the 7th position from the left in Step III?
(a) 118
(b) fabricate
(c) 148
(d) Telling
(e) None of these

Q10. In Step IV, if ‘order’ is related to ‘159’ and ‘Strawberry’ is related to ‘148’ then ‘ telling’ is related to which of the following, if the same pattern is followed?
(a) 119
(b) 159
(c) fabricate
(d) 118
(e) None of these.

Solution(6-10):
This input output arrangement is done with the help of following some points: Number and word are arranging simultaneously.
(i) Numbers are arranged in ascending order according to sum of the all digit in the number from left to right from the left-hand side.
(ii) Word are arrange in descending order according to alphabetical series in the right-hand side from left to right.

Input: 119 Strawberry 148 Fabric 188 Demic 118 telling 189 159 torcher order 
Step I: - 118 119 Strawberry 148 Fabric 188 Demic telling 189 159 order torcher
Step II: - 119 118 Strawberry 148 Fabric 188 Demic 189 159 order torcher telling
Step III: - 148 119 118 Fabric 188 Demic 189 159 order torcher telling Strawberry
Step IV: - 159 148 119 118 Fabric 188 Demic 189 torcher telling Strawberry order
Step V: - 188 159 148 119 118 Demic 189 torcher telling Strawberry order Fabric
Step VI: - 189 188 159 148 119 118 torcher telling Strawberry order Fabric Demic
Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.
In a certain code language,

“Many aspirants struggle” is written as “ 325C 19A 95I”

“between piles books” is written as “28B 304C 38C”

“relevant from point” is written as “360C 78G 320C”

Q11. Which of the following is the code of ‘zombie’?
(a) 320C
(b) 120A
(c) 130B
(d) 130A
(e) None of these.

Q12. The code ‘171A ’ represents?
(a) brain
(b) relaxing
(c) efficiency 
(d) improves
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following may represent ‘Monday’?
(a) 338C 
(b) 320C
(c) 338A
(d) 332C
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following can be the code of ‘requires’?
(a) 342C
(b) 344C
(c) 346C
(d) 348C 
(e) Cannot be determined

Q15. Which of the following is code for ‘skull’?
(a) 222B
(b) 322C 
(c) 228B
(d) 420D
(e) Cannot be determined

Directions (11-5):

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.