Reasoning Questions for RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

Reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions on Night Class Reasoning Question. To Practice more with these new pattern Reasoning Question for RRB PO Exam 2017.

Directions (1-5): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: 17 put short on 39 27 84 gain
Step I: short 17 put on 39 27 84 gain
Step II: short 84 17 put on 39 27 gain
Step III: short 84 put 17 on 39 27 gain
Step IV: short 84 put 39 17 on 27 gain
Step V: short 84 put 39 on 17 27 gain
Step VI: short 84 put 39 on 27 17 gain
Step VII: short 84 put 39 on 27 gain 17
and Step VII is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Q1. Input: glass fine 15 37 watch not 85 65
Which of the following will be step VI of the above input?
(a) watch 85 not 65 fine glass 15 37
(b) watch 85 not 65 glass fine 15 37
(c) watch 85 not 65 glass 37 fine 15
(d) There will be no such step.
(e) None of these

Q2. Step II of an input is : ultra 73 16 kite sort 39 32 mail
Which of the following steps will be the last step?
(a) VIII
(b) IX
(c) VII
(d) VI
(e) None of these

Q3. Step III of an input is : want 75 voice 15 39 style gap 26
Which of the following is definitely the input?
(a) voice 15 want 75 39 style gap 26
(b) voice want 75 15 39 style gap 26
(c) 15 75 want voice style gap 26
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q4. Step II of an input is : time 82 48 34 garden frame rat 56
How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q5. Input: hour fix 94 37 great 29 48 book
How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) Four
(b) Five 
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
      Input:     glass fine 15 37 watch not 85 65
      Step I:    watch glass fine 15 37 not 85 65
      Step II:   watch 85 glass fine 15 37 not 65
      Step III:  watch 85 not glass fine 15 37 65
      Step IV:  watch 85 not 65 glass fine 15 37
      Step V:   watch 85 not 65 glass 37 fine 15

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Step II:  ultra 73 16 kite sort 39 32 mail
Step III: ultra 73 sort 16 kite 39 32 mail
Step IV: ultra 73 sort 39 16 kite 32 mail
Step V:  ultra 73 sort 39 mail 16 kite 32
Step VI: ultra 73 sort 39 mail 32 16 kite
Step VII:ultra  73 sort 39 mail 32 kite 16

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Step II:   time 82 48 34 garden frame rat 56
Step III:  time 82 rat 48 34 garden frame 56
Step IV:  time 82 rat 56 48 34 garden frame
Step V:   time 82 rat 56 garden 48 34 frame
Step VI:  time 82 rat 56 garden 48 frame 34

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Input:    hour fix 94 37 great 29 48 book
Step I:   hour 94 fix 37 great 29 48 book
Step II:  hour 94 great fix 37 29 48 book
Step III: hour 94 great 48 fix 37 29 book
Step IV: hour 94 great 48 fix 37 book 29

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
A word and answer arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: son 28 hide18 96 49 love name 76 rife
Step I: hide son 28 18 49 love name 76 rife 96
Step II: love hide son 28 18 49 name rife 96 76
Step III: name love hide son 28 18 rife 96 76 49
Step IV: rife name love hide son 18 96 76 49 28
Step V: son rife name love hide 96 76 49 28 18
And step V is the last step of the rearrangement.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the input given below:
Input: 48 line zoo 15 82 you come veto 31 all 85 53

Q6. How many steps will be needed to complete the arrangement?
(a) IV
(b) V
(c) VI
(d) VII
(e) None of these

Q7.Which of the step is- veto line come all zoo 15 you 31 85 82 53 48
(a) III
(b) II
(c) VII
(d) IV
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following would be step I?
(a) all 48 come zoo 15 you veto 31 53 85 82 line
(b) veto line come all zoo 15 you 31 85 82 53 48
(c) zoo 48 line 15 82 you come veto 31 all 53 85
(d) all 48 line zoo 82 you come veto 31 85 53 15
(e) None of these

Q9. In step V, which of the following words numbers would be at 6th position from the right?
(a) 85
(b) 15
(c) 31
(d) zoo
(e) all

Q10. Which of the following would be the final arrangement?
(a) zoo you veto line come all 15 31 48 53 82 85
(b) all come line veto you zoo 15 31 48 53 82 85
(c) all come line veto you zoo 85 82 53 48 31 15
(d) zoo you veto line come all 85 82 53 48 31 15
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):
Input: 48 line zoo 15 82 you come veto 31 all 85 53
Step I: all 48 line zoo 15 82 you come veto 31 53 85
Step II: come all 48 line zoo 15 you veto 31 53 85 82
Step III:  line come all 48 zoo 15 you veto 31 85 82 53
Step IV: veto line come all zoo 15 you 31 85 82 53 48
Step V: you veto line come all zoo 15 85 82 53 48 31
Step VI: zoo you veto line come all 85 82 53 48 31 15

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the given information and answer the questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: can 17 accept 28 projects 39 which 42 ignore 35
Step I: accept 40 can 17 28 projects which 42 ignore 35 
Step II: projects 41 accept 40 can 17 28 which ignore 35
Step III: can 36 projects 41 accept 40 17 28 which ignore
Step IV: which 27 can 36 projects 41 accept 40 17 ignore
Step V: ignore 18 which 27 can 36 projects 41 accept 40

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: state 15 has 24 been 27 worried 36 about 31 

Q11. In which step the elements ‘32 15 worried’ found in the same order?
(a) StepI
(b) StepII
(c) StepIII
(d) StepIV
(e)None of these

Q12. In step V, which of the following words would be at 3rd position to the left of 2nd from the right end?
(a) been
(b) 28
(c) has
(d) 35
(e) None of these

Q13. How many step required to complete the above arrangement?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) Five

Q14. Which of the following would be the step IV after arrangement?
(a) state 23 been 28 has 35 about 32 15 worried
(b) state 23 been 28 has 15 about 32 35 worried
(c) state 28 been 23 has 35 about 32 15 worried
(d) state 23 been 28 has 35 about 15 32 worried
(e) None of these

Q15. In step III, ‘28’ is related to ‘35’ and ‘32’ is related to ‘15’. In the same way ‘state’ is related to?
(a) worried
(b) 24
(c) state
(d) 32
(e) about

Solution (11-15):
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step.
1) For words arrangement- In each word we have to see the last letter and then the last letter which has greatest among all letter of given word according to English dictionary arranges first to left. For example word- about (t is the last letter and also greatest among all the last letter of given word). So “about” arranges first to left and this process is continued in further step.
2) For number arrangement- Number are arranged according to following condition. In first step greatest odd number arranges first to left. In second step greatest even number arranges to left. In third step second greatest odd number is arranged to left. In fourth step second greatest even number is arranged. And this process is continued in further step.(Each odd number is added by one(+1) while they are arranged and each even number is subtracted by one(-1) while they are arranged.)

 Input:     state 15 has 24 been 27 worried 36 about 31
    Step I:   about  32  state 15 has 24 been 27 worried 36
   Step II:   has 35 about 32 state 15 24 been 27 worried
  Step III:  been 28  has 35 about 32 state 15 24 worried
  Step IV:  state 23 been 28 has 35 about 32 15 worried
   Step V:  worried 16 state 23 been 28 has 35 about 32

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Step V:  worried 16 state 23 been 28 has 35 about 32
        In step V-3rd position to the left of 2nd from the right end means
        =Fifth to right in Step V =28

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Five

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Step IV:  state 23 been 28 has 35 about 32 15 worried
 
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. 24

Print Friendly and PDF