Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions of Inequalities for SBI Clerk Exam 2018: 1st March 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.
Directions (1-5):- Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are made to sit in two rows with 4 members in each row. A, B, E, G are facing south and sit in row X. D, H, C and F are facing North and sit in row Y. Each of the member of both the rows is working in four different companies viz. dabur, amul, parle and ITCs such that no two member of the same row works in the same company.  D does not works in parle. B sits on immediate left of G. H does not works in parle and he does not sit at any ends of the row.  The person of row Y who works in dabur faces the immediate neighbour of that person of row X who works in Amul. C is not an immediate neighbor of  F. The person of row X who works in Amul sits to the immediate right of G. C faces the immediate neighbor of B, who does not work in amul. There is only one person between the persons who works in parle and ITC in both the rows.  The person on row X who works in ITC faces the person of row Y who works in Amul. The person of row Y who works in parle faces A. F is not an immediate neighbour of H who sits immediate right of D.

Q1. Which of the following are the two persons are working in Amul?
(a)G, H
(b)A, C
(c)A,E
(d)D,B
(e)None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits between D and C?
(a)H
(b)F
(c)B
(d)A
(e)None of these

Q3. Which of the following option denotes a pair of two persons sitting diagonally opposite to each other?
(a)G, B
(b)D, G
(c)C, A
(d)F,A
(e)None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits opposite to G?
(a)The one who works in Parle
(b)The one who works in ITC
(c)The one who works in Dabur
(d)C
(e)None of these

Q5. Who among the following is sitting second to the right of B?
(a) The one who works in Parle
(b) The one who works in ITC
(c) A
(d) The one who works in Dabur
(e) None of these



S1.Ans.(b) 

S2.Ans.(a) 

S3.Ans.(c)  

S4.Ans.(c)

S5.Ans.(c)   

Directions (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

There are six teachers in a class A, B, C, D, E and F they are of different ages but not necessarily in the same order. D’s age is 3rd lowest and A’s age is 5th lowest among all the ages. C is older than E and B but he is not that person who is oldest. E is not youngest.

Q6. Who among the following is 2nd youngest?
(a)  C
(b) F
(c) None of these
(d) A
(e) E

Q7. Who is the oldest teacher among the following?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) None of these.

Q8. If C’s age is 42 and D’s age is 35 then what would be the age of E?
(a) 48
(b) 43
(c) 44
(d) 39
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8):

F > A > C > D > E > B

S6. Ans.(e)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

Directions (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, and I are 9 family members among them only 3 are females. A is married to D. Each female has two sons and one daughter except one female. D is maternal grandmother of I who has no children. B is daughter of A, is married. I is daughter of G. H and F are brothers and both are child of G.

Q9. Who among the following is a brother-in-law of G?
(a) A
(b) H
(c) F
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q10. Who among the following is a grandson of D?
(a) A
(b) H
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of these


Directions (11 -15): In each of these questions, relationship between some elements is shown in the statement (s). These statements are followed by two conclusions. Read the statements and give answer:

(a) if only conclusion I follows.
(b) if only conclusion II follows.
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statement: R = K < E ≤ L = T ≥ G ≥ D
Conclusions: I.  T > K
II. L ≥ D

Q12. Statement: P ≥ I ≤ N < J < R > A
Conclusions: I.  I ≤ R
II. P > A

Q13. Statement: U < I, N > I, V = E, R ≥ V, N < R
Conclusions: I.  U > R
II. R ≥ E

Q14. Statement: S ≤ E, N ≤ T, T > H, E ≥ N
Conclusions: I.  S > H
II. N ≤ E

Q15. Statement: N > U ≥ M = B < E ≥ R ≤ D
Conclusions: I.  N > B
II. M ≥ R

Directions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.T>K (true)      L ≥ D(true)

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol. I ≤ R (false)   P>A (false)

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. U>R(false)    R≥E(true)

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. S>H(false)    N≤E(true)

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. N>B(true)    M≥R(false)