Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 15th March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 15th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
Eight persons A, B, C, D, J, K, L and M are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four persons sit on each of the four corners of the table and other four persons sit on the middle of each side. The one who sits at the corner of table faces opposite to center of table and the one who sits at the middle side of table faces towards the center of table. Persons sitting on opposite sides are exactly opposite to each other. 
K sits third to right of B. Only one person sits between K and A. Two persons sit between A and L. D sits second to left of L. J sits third to right of C who does not sit adjacent to A. M faces towards the center.

Q1. Who is sitting opposite to K? 
(a) M
(b) C
(c) D
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q2. Who sits second to left of D? 
(a) J
(b) C
(c) B
(d) L
(e) M

Q3. How many persons sit between J and B, when counted from right of J? 
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among following faces A? 
(a) C
(b) L
(c) D
(d) J
(e) K

Q5. What is the position of M with respect to J ? 
(a) Fourth to right
(b) Third to left
(c) Fifth to left
(d) Fourth to left
(e) Second to right

Solution(1-5):

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.
     
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(e)
Sol.
     
S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.
    
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

B 5 R 1 @ E K 4 F 7 © D A M 2 P 3 % 9 H I W 8 * 6 U J $ V Q #

Q6. Which of the following element is exactly in the middle between K and 9 in the above arrangement?
(a) %
(b) H
(c) A
(d) 3
(e) F

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 4FK
(b) ©D7
(c) @E1
(d) 5RB
(e) A2D

Q8. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None 
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q9. How many such vowel is there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by vowel but not immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) None 
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q10. If all the symbols are deleted from the above arrangements then which of the following element is 4th to right of 12th from right end?
(a)9 
(b) W 
(c) I 
(d) H 
(e) 8

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.  A

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. A2D

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 6UJ

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. None

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. I

Directions (11-13): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F have different amount of money. D has less money than B and F. C has more money than E. C has less money than only two person. E has more money than only one person. D has not the least amount of money. B has not the highest money. The persons who have second highest and the third lowest money have 50 rupee and 30 rupee respectively. 

Q11. Who among following has highest money?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) B
(d) D
(e) C

Q12. Who among following have possibly 20 rupee?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) C
(d) A
(e) Either (b) or (d)

Q13. Who among following have possibly 40 rupee?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) C
(d) A
(e) Either (b) or (d)

Solution(11-13):

F > B (50)> C > D(30) > E > A

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (14-15): Read the given information carefully and answer the given question.
Point N is 8m to the west of Point O. Point P is 4m to the south of Point O. Point Q is 4m to the east of Point P. Point R is 6m to the north of Point Q. Point S is 8m to the west of Point R. Point T is 2m to the south of Point S.

Q14. If any point X which is in south of point T, then X is in which direction with respect to P?
(a) East
(b) North-east
(c) South-east
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) West

Q15.Point S is in which direction with respect to Q?
(a) East
(b) North-east
(c) South-east
(d) North-west
(e) South-west

Solution(14-15):

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15.Ans.(d)
Sol.