Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 17th March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 17th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information and answer the questions given below it:

There are eight persons viz. L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S are sitting around a circular table and all of them are facing towards the centre. 
N, who sits third to the left of P.  N is not an immediate neighbor of R and M. S is the immediate neighbor of ‘O’ and ‘R’. S  is third to the right of M. L is not the neighbor of O, who is second to the left of N.

Q1. What is the position of Q?
(a) Immediate right of R
(b) Immediate left of N
(c) Third to the right of M
(d) Second to the left of S
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is the pair of adjacent persons?
(a) O and M
(b) M and N
(c) R and O
(d) L and P
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following pairs has the first person sitting second to the left of the second person?
(a) N, M
(b) Q, S
(c) L, Q
(d) S, P
(e) None of these

Q4. If N and O interchange their positions, then which of the following will be the correct statement?
(a) S is on the immediate right of N.
(b) R is second to the right of O.
(c) O is between L and Q.
(d) N is between L and Q.
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following has the second person sitting between the remaining two?
(a) M, L, P
(b) N, L, Q
(c) P, S, R
(d) Q, N, O
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

9  4  9  2  3  2  5  9  5  8  5  8  5  4  3  1  8  1  7  4  7  6  5  2  1  2  6  1  3  2  4  6  2

Q6. How many such 5s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by an even digit and also immediately followed by an even digit?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q7. If all the even digits the deleted from the above arrangement then which of the following digits is 5th to left of 6th from right?
(a) 7
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) 3
(e) 9

Q8. Which of the following digit is 5th  to the left of the 12th  digit from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 2
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q9. How many such 2s are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a perfect square (1 is also a perfect square)?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three 
(e) More than three

Q10. If all the odd digits are deleted from the above arrangement, which of the following will be ninth from the right end of the arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 858, 854, 652

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. If all even digit are deleted from above arrangement then, 5th to left of 6th from right= 11th from right= 5

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 5th  to the left of the 12th  digit from the left end= 7th from left end= 5

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 92, 12

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 4

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

In a certain code 
‘had to look’ is written as “ ti re zi”
‘look for me’ is written as “di re ha” and 
‘for help’ is written as “di na”.

Q11. Which of these can be coded as "ha di na re"?
(a) had to help for
(b) help me look for
(c) to look help for 
(d) had look help me
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following is the code for ‘look’?
(a) di
(b) re
(c) ti
(d) zi
(e) ha

Q13. How will ‘had to help’ be written in this code?
(a) zi re na
(b) na ti di
(c) di ha na
(d) zi ti ha
(e) ti zi na

Q14. Which of the following may represent ‘had’?
(a)  di
(b) Either ti or re
(c) ti
(d) Either zi or ti
(e)  zi

Q15. What does “na” represent in the code?
(a) look
(b) to
(c) for
(d) me
(e) help

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. 


Print Friendly and PDF