Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018: 22nd March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 22nd March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 
There are seven lectures of different subjects viz. Maths, Science, History, English, Sanskrit, Arts and Economics which have to be delivered in a week starting from Monday to Sunday (Of the same week). Only one lectures will be delivered on each day.
History lectures will be delivered before Thursday. Only three lectures will be delivered between the History and Maths lectures. Only two lectures will be delivered between Maths and English lectures. Only one lectures will be delivered between English and Science lectures. Only two lectures will be delivered between Science and Arts lectures. Only two lectures will be delivered between Arts and Economics lectures.

Q1. Sanskrit lecture will be delivered on which of the following days?
(a) Friday 
(b) Sunday
(c) Monday
(d) Tuesday
(e)Wednesday

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a)Monday- English
(b) Tuesday- Art
( c) Friday- English
(d) Thursday- Math
(e)Wednesday- Sanskrit

Q3. Which of the following lectures is to be delivered on Sunday?
(a) History
(b) English
(c )Art
(d) Economics
(e) None is true.

Q4. English lecture will be delivered on which of the following days? 
(a) Friday 
(b) Sunday
(c) Monday
(d) Tuesday
(e)Wednesday

Q5. How many lectures will be delivered after the Economics lectures?
(a) No one.
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) One.

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.  

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Study the following questions and answering the questions referring to the word sequence given below:

TCB  YUQ    IFL    BND    DNU    ACT

Q6.When first and second letter of each word is interchanged, then how many meaning full word will be formed ?
(a) Three 
(b) Two 
(c ) One 
(d) Five 
(e ) None of these

Q7.If each Consonant is changed to its previous letter in the alphabetical series and each vowel is changed to its next letter in the alphabetical series, then How many words contain at at least one vowel?
(a) None 
(b) One 
(c) Two 
(d) Three 
(e) None of these

Q8. If words are arranged according to the alphabetical series from left to right, which word is third from the right end?
(a) BND
(b) DNU
(c) WOC
(d) IFL
(e) YUQ

Q9. If each letter in each word is arranged according to the alphabetical series from left to right, and then first and second letter are interchanged in each word then how many meaningful word will be formed?
(a) One 
(b) Two 
(c) None 
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q10. If last letter of each given word is changed to its previous letter and then first and last letter of each word are interchanged then how many meaningful words would be formed?
(a) One 
(b) Two 
(c) None 
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. CAT

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Three

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. TCB    YUQ   IFL      BND   DNU   ACT
        ACT   BND DNU   IFL    TCB   YUQ

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. TCB    YUQ   IFL      BND   DNU   ACT
         CBT   UQY   IFL      DBN    NDU   CAT

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol

Q11. How many such pairs of letters are there in the meaning full word “LUCKNOW” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet? 
(a) none
(b) two 
(c) three
(d) one
(e) more than three

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Q12. What should come in place of question mark(?) in the following series? 
AZ  BY    CX   DW   EV ?
(a) FS 
(b) HS
(c) ST
(d) FU
(e) FT

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. FU

Directions (13-15): Study the following information and answer the question given.
Six members of a family A, B, C, D, E and F are enjoying in a garden; B is the son of C but C is not the mother of B. A and C are a married couple. E is the brother of C. D is the daughter of A. F is the brother of B.

Q13.How many children does A have?
(a) 1 
(b) 2 
(c) 3 
(d) 4 
(e) None of these

Q14.Who is the wife of E?
(a) A 
(b) F 
(c) B 
(d) D 
(e) None of these

Q15.Which of the following is a pair of female?
(a) AE 
(b) BD 
(c) DF 
(d) AD 
(e) None of these

Solutions (13-15):

S13.Ans. (c) 
Sol. A have 3 children i.e. F, B, D.

S14.Ans. (e) 
Sol.

S15.Ans. (d)
Sol. Only A and D are females.