Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018: 25th March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 25th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line (but not necessarily in the same order). Some of them are facing towards south direction while some of them are facing towards north direction.

(Note: Facing the same direction means. If one is facing north then the other also faces north and vice- versa. Facing opposite directions means If one is facing North then the other faces south and Vice-versa).

A sits second from any of the end of the row. H sits third to left of A. More than one person sits between H and C. G sits third to left of C. The one who sits at the extreme end faces opposite direction(Facing opposite directions means If one is facing North then the other faces south and Vice-versa). Immediate neighbour of A faces opposite direction (Facing opposite directions means If one is facing North then the other faces south and Vice-versa). More than four persons sit between C and F. B sits third to right of D who faces towards north. D does not sit adjacent to A. E does not sit immediate left of D. F and H faces same direction as B (Facing the same direction means, If one is facing north then the other also faces north and vice- versa).  Immediate neighbour of H faces opposite direction (Facing opposite directions means If one is facing North then the other faces south and Vice-versa).

Q1. How many persons faces towards south direction?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following pair sits at extreme ends?
(a) H,E
(b) D, H
(c) D, E
(d) G,H
(e) E, C

Q3. Who sits third to the left of F?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Q4. Who sits third to left of B?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) No one.
(d) D
(e) B

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) A
(d) G
(e) H

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): If the first half of the English alphabet is reversed and then next portion of English alphabet is reversed so as ‘A’ takes the position of ‘M’ and ‘N’ takes the position of ‘Z’ then answer the following questions.

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Q6. Which letter will be 6th to the left of 17th letter to the right of 7th letter from the left?
(a) U
(b) V
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q7. Which letter will be 6th to the left of 10th letter to the right of 11th letter from the left?
(a) Y
(b) N
(c) R
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q8. Which letter will be 4th to the left of 7th letter to the right of 8th letter from the left?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) K
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q9. Which letter will be in the middle between 4th from the left and 13th from the right?
(a) H
(b) I
(c) G
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q10. Which letter will be in the middle between 16th letter from the left and 11th letter from the right?
(a) C
(b) O
(c) P
(d) No one.
(e) Y

Solutions (6-10):

If the first half of the English alphabet is reversed and then next portion of English alphabet is reversed so as ‘A’ takes the position of ‘M’ and ‘N’ takes the position of ‘Z’ .-
After applying the above operation the arrangement is as below-
M L K J I H G F E D C B A Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 6th to the left of 17th letter to the right of 7th letter from the left=
6th to the left of 24th from left = 18th from left= V

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 6th to the left of 10th letter to the right of 11th letter from the left =
6th to the left of 21st from left= 15th from left = Y

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 4th to the left of 7th letter to the right of 8th letter from the left =
4th to the left of 15th from left= 11th from left= C

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. letter will be in the middle between 4th from the left and 13th from the right
All letters between 4th from the left and 13th from the right letter is:
I H G F E D C B A = middle letter is = E

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-12): Read the following information/statement carefully and answer the questions:



Solutions (11-12):

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. J < M

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. None is true.

Directions (13-15): Study the following number series to answer these questions.

2  6  7  5  4  3  7  4  8  9  4  3  2  5  4  7  9  8  6  8  7  1  2  5  3  7  6  8  9  3  6

Q13. How many such numbers are there in the series which are immediately preceeded by square number and also immediately followed by square number ( 1 is also square number)?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following number is third to left of sixth from right end?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 4
(d) 6
(e) 2

Q15. How many 7’s are there in the series which are immediately preceded by an even number and immediately followed by an odd number?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Solutions (13-15):
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 489,  479

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. third to left of sixth from right end= 9th from right end= 2

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 675, 479, 871


Print Friendly and PDF