Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018: 31st March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 30th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W. They all are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing towards the center of the table while some of them are facing opposite to center of table. 
P sits third to left of V. Only one person sits between R and W. P sits third to right of W. U sits second to right of P. Q sits immediate right of S. Q is not immediate neighbour of V. R sits second to right of Q and both of them faces same direction. U and T faces direction opposite to V. U faces opposite to center.

Q1.Who among following sits third to left of P?
(a) U
(b) T
(c) V
(d) R
(e) Q

Q2. Who sits immediate right of U ?
(a) S
(b) T
(c) S
(d) R
(e)W

Q3. Who among following sits second to left of R?
(a) S
(b) T
(c) Q
(d) V
(e) W

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) U
(b) W
(c) T
(d) P 
(e) R

Q5. Who among following sits second to left of S?
(a) U
(b) V
(c) T
(d) P 
(e) R

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (I) and (II). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer:
1) if only conclusion I is true.
2) if only conclusion II is true.
3) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
4) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
5) if both conclusions I and II are true.

6.Statements: All red are blue. Some blue are yellow.
Conclusions: I. All red being yellow is a possibility.
II. All red being blue is a possibility.

7.Statements: Some doors are tables. 
No table is chair.
Conclusions: I. Some chair is not door.
II. Some chair is not table.

8.Statements: Some iron are zinc.
Some copper are iron.
Conclusions: I. Some iron are not zinc.
II. Some copper is zinc.

9.Statements: All the fans are tubes. 
Some bulbs are tubes.
Conclusions: I. Some fan not being bulb is a possibility.
II. All tube being fan is a possibility.

10.Statements: Some rooms are halls. 
Some halls are kitchens.
Conclusions: I. Some hall is room.
II. Some kitchen not being hall is a possibility.

Solutions (6-10):

S6.Ans. (a) 
Sol.


S7.Ans. (b) 
Sol.
S8. Ans. (d) 
Sol.

S9.Ans. (e)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.


Directions (11-15): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below: 

D U B C A B E D C A B U D C B A E D B C A D E B A U C D A E B 

Q11.Which of the following is the sixth to the right of the fifteenth from the right end of the above arrangement ? 
(a) D
(b) B
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A

Q12.How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a vowel ? 
(a) One
(b) Two 
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than four

Q13.Which of the following is the third to the left of the seventh from the left end of the above arrangement ? 
(a) C 
(b) A
(c) B 
(d) 
(e) More than three

Q14.How many meaningful words can be formed with the alphabets which are first, second, fifth, and sixth from the right end of the above arrangement ? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two 
(d) three
(e) More than three

Q15.If all the B’s are dropped from the above arrangement, which of the following will be twelfth from the left end of the above arrangement ? 
(a) E
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. sixth to the right of the fifteenth from the right end= 9th from right end= E

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. BAE, BAU, DAE

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol. third to the left of the seventh from the left= 4th  from left end= C

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol. CUBE

S15.Ans.(d)
Sol. A