Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Answer these questions referring to the letter sequence given below: 

N O P Q Y B Z A R S H I J K L M T U V G F E W X D C

Q1. If all the letters of the above given series are written in reverse order then which letter will be third to the left of eighteenth letter from your right? 
(a) Z
(b) F
(c) I
(d) L 
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following letter is 3rd to left of 6th from left? 
(a) S
(b) A
(c) I
(d) F
(e) P

Q3. Which of the following is the fifth to the right of thirteenth letter from left? 
(a) U 
(b) J 
(c) S
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is 5th to right of 3rd from left? 
(a) C
(b) Q
(c) K
(d) Y
(e) A

Q5. Which of the following letter is 4th to right of 8th from right? 
(a) W
(b) T
(c) X
(d) E
(e) P

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. 3rd to left of 6th from left= 6-3= 3rd from left= P

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 5th to right of 13th from left= 13+5= 18th from left= U

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. 5th to right of 3rd from left= 5+3= 8th from left= A

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 4th to right of 8th from right= 8-4= 4th from right= W

Directions (6-10): If the first half of English alphabet is reversed and the second half of the English alphabet remain unchanged then answer the questions given below. 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Q6. Which letter will be 10th to the left of 16th letter from the left? 
(a) H 
(b) F
(c) Z
(d) U 
(e) None of these

Q7. Which letter will be 11th to the left of 26th letter from the left? 
(a) M 
(b) N
(c) O 
(d) L 
(e) None of these

Q8. Which letter will be 8th to the right of 26th letter from the right? 
(a) U 
(b) F
(c) V
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q9. Which letter will be 6th to the left of 11th letter from the right? 
(a) Q
(b) C
(c) D
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q10. Which letter will be 17th to the left of 19th letter from the left ? 
(a) L 
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) B
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10): The given series is:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
According to given question condition:
M L K J I H G F E D C B A N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 10th to left of 16th letter from left= 16-10= 6th from left=  H

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 11th to left of 26th letter from left= 26-11= 15th from left= O

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 8th to right of 26th from right end= 26-8= 18th from right end=  E

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 6th to left of 11th letter from right end= 11+6= 17th from right end= D

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 17th to left of 19th letter from left = 19-17 = 2nd from left=  L

Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following alphabet series. 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Q11. Which letter is 8th to the left of seventh letter from the right? 
(a) O
(b) A
(c) L 
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q12. Which letter is 8th to the right of seventh letter from the left? 
(a) O 
(b) A
(c) L
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q13. Which letter is 4th to the right of seventh letter from the right? 
(a) W
(b) X
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q14. Which letter is 4th to the left of seventh letter from the left? 
(a) W
(b) X
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q15. Which letter is 14th to the right of 6th letter from the left? 
(a) G
(b) T
(c) H 
(d) S
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 8th to the left of seventh letter from the right= 15th from right= L

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 8th to the right of seventh letter from the left =  15th from left= O

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 4th to the right of seventh letter from the right= 4rd from right= X

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4th to the left of seventh letter from the left= 3rd from left= C

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. 14th to the right of 6th letter from the left= 20th from left= T