Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer 
 a) If only conclusion I follows.
 b) If only conclusion II follows.
 c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
 d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
 e) If both conclusions I and II follows.

Q1. Statements: W>R>K=S, R≥N=P
Conclusions: I.W>P II. R=S

Q2. Statements: T>K≤R=M
Conclusions: I.T>R II. K≤M

Q3. Statements: V≥M, A>M, R≤V
Conclusions: I.V>A II. M=V

Q4. Statements: P<Q<C≤M=F
Conclusions: I.Q≤F II.Q<F

Q5. Statements: W≤Y>Z=X>P>J
Conclusions: I.Y>P II. Z<W

S1. Ans.(a)
I. W>R≥N=P, true
II. R>K=S, not true

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)  I.V≥M<A, not true
                        II. not true
So, neither I nor II is true.

S4. Ans.(b) I. Q<C≤M=F, not true
                  II. Q<C≤M=F, true
So, only II is true.

S5. Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.

Eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sit at the four corners face the centre while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside.(Opposite to the centre). V sits second to the right of R. R sits in the middle of one of the sides of table. Only two people sit between V and Q. S is one of the immediate neighbours of Q. T sits second to the left of S. P sits second to the left of U. V is not an immediate neighbour of U.

Q6. How many people sit between R and T when counted from the right of R?
(a) None
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Two

Q7. Which of the following is true regarding P?
(a) Both T and R immediate neighbours of P
(b) Only three people sit between P and S.
(c) P sits at middle of one of the sides
(d) W sits second to the left of P
(e) None of the given options is true.

Q8. What is the position of V with respect to Q?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Fifth to the right
(e) Fifth to the left.

Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. What is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) S
(d) R
(e) V

Q10. Who sits second to the left of W?
(a) T
(b) U
(c) V
(d) S
(e) Q

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): In each question below are given three statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusion and and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11. Statements: No Pre are Mains.
All Tier are Mains.
All Tier are Exam.
Conclusions: I.   Some Tier are not Pre.
II.  Some Mains are Exam.
III. Some Exam are not Pre.
IV.  No Pre are Tier.
(a) All follow
(b) I, II and III
(c) II, III and IV
(d) I, III and IV
(e) None of these

Q12. Statements: No Row is Column.
All Labels are Row.
All Cells are Label.
Conclusions: I.   Some Row is not Cell.
II.  Some Label are not Cell.
III. All Row is Cell.
IV.  No Cell are Column.
(a) None follow
(b) Only IV
(c) I, II and IV
(d) I and IV
(e) None of these

Q13. Statements: All Blue are Green.
No Green are Pink.
All Pink are Yellow.
Conclusions: I.   Some Blue are not Pink.
II.  Some Pink are not Blue.
III. Some Yellow are not Blue.
IV.  Some Blue are not Yellow.
(a) All follow
(b) I, II and III
(c) II, III and IV
(d) II and III
(e) None of these

Q14. Statements: All She are He.
No We are She.
All You are We.
Conclusions: I.   Some He are You.
II.  No You are She.
III. Some He are not You.
IV.  No He are You.
(a) II, III and IV
(b) II and either I or III follow
(c) II, III and either I or IV follow
(d) III and either I or IV follow
(e) None of the above

Q15. Statements: All P is Q.
Some P is R.
No pins is R.
Conclusions: I.   Some P is pins.
II. Some Q is pins.
III. Some R is not Q.
IV.  Some P is not R.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I
(c) All follow
(d) Only II
(e) None of these