Reasoning Questions on Alpha-Numeric Series for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.
E 4 B % R 3 A 6 # F H @ I 2 D 9 © K U $ W 1 M P 5 * Q 8 T

Q1. Which of the following is the fourth to the right of the sixth from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) ©
(b) I
(c) A
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is the six to the left of the eleventh from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) D
(c) 9
(d) M
(e) R

Q3. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by also a symbol?
(a) None 
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q4. If all the symbols are dropped from the above series then which of the following element is ninth from right end?
(a) U
(b) K
(c) 9
(d) D
(e) 2

Q5. How many symbol are there in above arrangements which is immediately followed by number?
(a) Three
(b) More than three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e ) None

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. fourth to the right of the sixth from the left end= 10th from left end= F

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. six to the left of the eleventh from the left end= 5th from left end= R

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. None

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. U

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. None

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

B 5 R 1 @ E K 4 F 7 © D A M 2 P 3 % 9 H I W 8 * 6 U J $ V Q #

Q6. Which of the following is exactly in the middle between D and U in the above arrangement?
(a) %
(b) H
(c) 9
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) PM3
(b) KFE
(c) 6J*
(d) 15@
(e) 7D4

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number but not immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None 
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q9. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by another consonant but not immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) None 
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q10. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is either immediately preceded by consonant or immediately followed by a number or both?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 9

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. 7D4

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1@E, 8*6, 3%9

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. None

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. DA, HI

Directions (11-15): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

R 4 P I J M Q 3 % T @ © U K 5 V 1 W $ Y 2 B E 6 # 9 D H 8 G & Z N

Q11. Which of the following is the sixth to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) #
(c) %
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q12. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and not immediately followed by a letter?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q13. How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q14. How many such consonants are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q15. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
PJQ T©K 1$2 ?
(a) E#D
(b) 69D
(c) 698
(d) 6#D
(e) 69H

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 6th to the left of 15th from left=15-6=9th from left= %

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Q3%

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. @ © U, G&Z, W$Y

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. None

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. 69H