Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 17th October 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains: 24th September 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS Clerk Prelims is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Direction (1-5): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearrange them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: when 19 will you 07 be 40 coming 62 home 100 89

Step I be when 19 will you 07 40 coming 62 home 100 89
Step II be 07 when 19 will you 40 coming 62 home 100 89
Step III    be 07 coming when 19 will you 40 62 home 100 89
Step IV    be 07 coming 19 when will you 40 62 home 100 89
Step V be 07 coming 19 home when will you 40 62 100 89
Step VI    be 07 coming 19 home 40 when will you 62 100 89
Step VII   be 07 coming 19 home 40 when 62 will you 100 89
Step VIII  be 07 coming 19 home 40 when 62 will 89 you 100
and step VIII is the last step of the arrangement of above input as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per rules followed in the above steps.
Find out in each of following questions the appropriate steps for the given input

Input: next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase growth 41

Q1. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement? 
(a) V
(b) VI
(c) VIII
(d) VII
(e) Cannot be determined determine

Q2. What will be the last step of given input?
(a) growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 82 trend.
(b) growth next problem purchase trend 02 14 41 57 82
(c) growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 trend 82
(d) growth 82 next 57 purchase 41 problem 14 next 02
(e) None of these

Q3. What will be the first step of given input?
(a) 41 purchase 02 trend 14 82 problem 57 next growth
(b) growth 02 next 57 problem 82 14 trend purchase 41.
(c) 41 growth next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase.
(d) growth next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase 41
(e) growth next 57 purchase 82 14 trend 02 problem 41.

Q4. In step III what number or word will be at the 6th position from left end?
(a) purchase
(b) 14
(c) problem                
(d)57
(e) trend

Q5. Following the same logic, what word or number will be 5th position from the right end  in step III of the following input?
 Input: just 14 and value 22 time 5 15
(a) and
(b)15
(c) just
(d)14
(e) time

Solution(1-5):
In the following machine input-output  a word and a number is arranged in alternate steps. First the word is arranged and then the number is arranged. 
For words- the words are arranged according to alphabetical order.
For numbers- the numbers are arranged in increasing order.
                  
 Input : next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase growth 41
 Step I :growth next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase 41
 Step II :growth 02 next 57 problem 82 14 trend  purchase 41 
 Step III : growth 02 next 14 57 problem 82 trend purchase 41
 Step IV : growth 02 next 14 problem 57 82 trend purchase 41
 Step V :  growth 02 next 14 problem 41 57 82 trend purchase 
 Step VI : growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 82 trend 
 Step VII : growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 trend 82 

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Read the following information and answer the questions.
Eight players Sachin, Virat, Rohit, Dhawan, Dhoni, Rahane, Gambhir, & Ashwin play for three different teams SRH, MI and KKR and like eight different colours viz. Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and White not necessarily in the same order. At least two and not more than three players play for the same team. Virat plays for MI and likes Violet. Rohit likes Green but do not play for SRH. No one from KKR likes White. The only other person in same team with Virat likes Blue. Dhoni likes White and Rahane likes Indigo. Ashwin does not like Blue and plays for the same team with Dhoni. Sachin and Gambhir both play for KKR. The one who plays for KKR does not like Orange. Gambhir does not like Red.

Q6. Who likes Blue colour?
(a) Dhawan      
 (b) Gambhir                       
(c) Ashwin
(d) Dhawan or Gambhir       
(e) None of these

Q7. Which team has only two of the eight players?
(a) SRH      
(b) KKR           
(c) MI
(d) KKR or SRH      
(e) Cannot be determined

Q8.Which of the following group of persons play for KKR?
(a) Dhawan, Sachin, Gambhir
(b) Sachin, Gambhir, Rahane              
(c) Sachin, Rohit, Dhoni                                
(d) Sachin, Rohit, Gambhir
(e) None of these

Q9.Which of the following combinations of team, person & colour is correct?
(a) KKR – Sachin – Orange        
(b) MI – Virat – Blue           
(c) SRH – Ashwin – Violet 
(d) SRH – Gambhir – Yellow       
(e) None of these

Q10. Which colour does Gambhir like?
(a) Blue                                  
(b) Orange                       
(c) Yellow      
(d) Violet                                 
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9.Ans.(e)
Sol.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Answer these questions referring to the letter sequence given below: 

O   P   H   Z   A   R   S   N   I   J   K   U   V   G   Q   Y   B   F   E  L   M   T   W   X   D   C

Q11. If letters of the above given series are written in reverse order then which letter will be third to the left of eighteenth letter from your right ?   
(a) Z
(b) F
(c) I
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following letter is 3rd to left of 6th from left ?   
(a) S
(b) H
(c) I
(d) F
(e) P

Q13. Which of the following is the fifth to the right of thirteenth letter from your left ?   
(a) F
(b) J 
(c) S
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following is 5th to right of 3rd from left? 
(a)  C
(b) Q
(c) N
(d) Y
(e) A

Q15. Which of the following letter is 4th to right of 8th from right ? 
(a) W
(b) T
(c) X
(d) E
(e) P

Solutions (11-15):

S11.Ans(d)
Sol.
S12.Ans(b)
Sol.
S13.Ans(a)
Sol.
S14.Ans(c)
Sol.
S15.Ans(a)
Sol.


Print Friendly and PDF