Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 26th August 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 26th August 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A man is going to his office from Monday to Sunday (Starting from Monday and ending on Sunday) in different time slot. Time slots are 7:30am, 8:30am, 8:45am, 9:30am, 10:30am, 10:45am and 11:30am. AndTime slot must be in the different order. Time slot are not consecutive in consecutive days. Man is going to 9:30am on Saturday. There is 15min gap between the Wednesday and Sunday time slot. There is one hour gap between the time slot of Saturday and Wednesday. There are two days gap between 7:30am and 11:30am time slot but both of the time slot are not happened on Friday. 

Q1. How much time difference are there between Monday and Thursday time slot?
(a) 1 hour
(b) 2hour
(c) 3hour
(d) 4hour
(e) 5hour

Q2. What is the time slot of Tuesday?
(a) 7:30 am
(b) 8:45 am
(c) 9:30 am
(d) 8:30 am
(e) 10:30 am

Q3. If the time slots are arranged in ascending order from Monday to Sunday then how many time slots will remain unchanged?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) Four
(e) None of these.

Q4. What is the time slot just before 10:30am according to the arrangement?
(a) 8:30 am
(b) 10:00 am
(c) 11:30 am
(d) 9:30 am
(e) None of these.

Q5. If the person is getting 25 min late on Thursday then what time he reach to the office?
(a) 7:55 am
(b) 11:55 am
(c) 11:10 am
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.

Solutions (1-5):

Step-1:- Man is going to 9:30am on Saturday. There is 15min gap between the Wednesday and Sunday time slot. There is one hour gap between the time slot of Saturday and Wednesday. There must be two possible cases.

Case-1

Step-2:- There are two days gap between 7:30am and 11:30am time slot. But not on Friday.

Case-1

Step-3:- There is a line in the starting of the puzzle Time slot must be in the different order and Time slot are not consecutive in consecutive days that means no two consecutive days have consecutive time slots because of this line case-1 and another possibility in case 2 will be eliminated:-

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven members in a family there are three married couples. A is father of M and Father in law of K who is father in law of L who is wife of J whose mother is N. U is grandmother of L’s husband.

Q6. What is the relation of M with respect to J?
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Aunt
(d) Mother in law
(e) CND

Q7. How is M related to K?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Brother in law
(d) Sister in law
(e) Can’t be determined.

Q8. If J’s age is 23 years then what would be the possible age of A? 
(a) 30 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 25 years
(e) 22 years

Solutions (6-8):
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q9. The rank of Kabir from the top is 10th and 18th from the bottom. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 27 
(b) 28
(c) 29
(d) 30
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. top=10th bottom=18th
so total number of students = 10+18-1=27

Q10. Sonal remembers that the birthday of his brother falls after July 15 but before July 18 while his sister remembers that the birthday of his brother falls after July 16 but before 19 July. What is the birthday of brother of Sonal?
(a) July 16 
(b) July 18 
(c) July 19
(d) July 17 
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol. July 17

Directions (11-15): Study the following information and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
'noise loud is making politician' is written as 'su1 zo ti ra mot',
'loud control election' is written as 'chi mot nic',
'noise election false dreams' is written as 'fa nic ti yel',
'fakes media dreams promises' is written as 'phi yel koo da' 
and 'making media' is written as 'su1 phi'.

Q11. What is the code for 'politician'?
(a)su1
(b)zo
(c)ra
(d) Either zo or ra
(e)None of these

Q12. What does 'fa' stand for?
(a)noise
(b)dreams 
(c)election
(d)false
(e) Can't be determined

Q13. Which of the following is the code for 'making media control promises'?
(a)koo da phi chi 
(b)phi su1 re chi 
(c)ti da zo chi
(d)su1 phi chi pa
(e)None of these

Q14. Which of the following is represented by the code 'mot yel su1 phi'?
(a)election is making dreams
(b)loud control dreams media
(c)making loud dreams media
(d)dreams election promises media
(e)None of these
Q15. Which of the following may be the code for 'world is overcome through making politician'?
(a)nic zo su1 ra mot pic
(b)pic zo ra su1 vo bi
(c)su1 pic yel zo ra fa
(d)ti ra su1 chi mot zo
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d) 
S13. Ans.(e) 
S14. Ans.(c) 
S15. Ans.(b) 

Print Friendly and PDF