Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 30th September 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 30th September 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1–5):  Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W, are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit on four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. Each of them likes different motor bikes, viz Avenger, Pulsar, Suzuki, Yamaha, Karizma, Splendor, Apache and Activa. The ones who sit on the four corners face the centre while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside, but not necessarily in the same order.

P, who likes Pulsar, faces the centre and sits third to the right of U. T, who faces the centre, likes Activa and, is not an immediate neighbour of U. S, who does not like Splendor, sits second to the right of Q, who likes neither Avenger nor Splendor. S faces the centre. R is not an immediate neighbour of P. W likes Apache. Only one person sits between U and V and they like Karizma and Suzuki respectively.

Q1.  Who sits second to the left of the person who likes Yamaha?
(a) W
(b) V
(c) P
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the position of T with respect to the person who likes Karizma?
(a) Third to the right
(b) Fourth to the right
(c) Sixth to the right
(d) Third to the left
(e) None of these

Q3. Who likes Splendor?
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) R
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is true regarding R?
(a) R is immediate neighbour of U
(b) R faces the centre
(c) R likes Avenger
(d) Q sits third to the left of R
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a)U
(b) V
(c) W
(d) T
(e) R

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the questions.

L, M, N, O, P, R and Q are seven friends and they have  Birthday, in seven different days of week (of the same week) namely Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them also got different   gifts in their birthday namely Watch, Shirt, Phone, Chocolate, Wallet, Dairy and Perfume, but not necessarily in the same order.
Q has a Birthday in the day which is started from the same letter as the day on which O has a birthday starts from the letter. Only one person has a Birthday between Q and the one who got Watch as a gift. Both R and N have a Birthday in one of the days after the one who got watch as a gift. R has a Birthday immediately before N. The one who got Phone has a Birthday in the day which starting letter is placed in the alphabetical series after the starting letter of the day on which L has a birthday. Only three people have a Birthday between the one who got Phone and the one who got Perfume. Only two people have a Birthday in between R and the one who got Chocolate. O has a Birthday immediately after the one who got Chocolate. Only two people have a Birthday between O and P. L has a Birthday immediately before the one who got Shirt. N does not get Dairy as a gift.

Q6. Which of the following represents the day on which R has a Birthday?
(a) Cannot be determined
(b) Saturday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Wednesday
(e) Friday

Q7. Which of the following gift does N get?
(a) Watch
(b) Shirt
(c) Chocolate
(d) Wallet
(e) Perfume

Q8. As per the given arrangement Phone is related to Wednesday and Chocolate is related to Friday following a certain pattern, which of the following is Perfume related to following the same pattern?
(a) Monday
(b) Thursday
(c) Saturday
(d) Sunday
(e) Tuesday

Q9. Which of the following represents the people who have a Birthday in Wednesday and Sunday respectively?
(a) M, L
(b) P, L
(c) P, N
(d) M, N
(e) M, R

Q10. How many people have a Birthday between the days in which P and L have a Birthday?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Solutions (6-10):

It is given that Q and O have birthday in the days which started from the same letter so the days can be Tuesday and Thursday or Saturday and Sunday. There will be four  possibilities which can be possible.
(1) When Q has a birthday on Saturday, then O has a birthday on Sunday. It is given that Only one person has a birthday between Q and the one who got watch so  the one who got watch has a birthday on Thursday. It is given that R and N have birthdays after the one who got watch, so this arrangement can’t be possible.

(2) When Q has a birthday on Sunday, then O has a birthday on Saturday. So the one who got watch has birthday on  Friday.  Hence this arrangement can’t be possible.

(3) When Q has a birthday on Thursday, O has a birthday on Tuesday. It is given that the one who got chocolate has birthday just before O’s birthday so The one who got chocolate has birthday on Monday. There are two persons who have birthdays between R and the one who got chocolate, which can’t be possible in this arrangement.


(4) When Q has a birthday on Tuesday, O has a birthday on Thursday so the one who got chocolates has birthday on Wednesday. There are two persons who have birthday between O and P. The one who got watch has birthday on Thursday. Two persons have birthday between R and the one who got chocolate, so R has a birthday on Saturday. R has birthday before N so N has a birthday on Sunday. L has a birthday on Friday just above the one who got Shirt.
M has a birthday on Wednesday. There are three persons who have birthdays between the ones who got phone and perfume and the one who got phone has birthday on the day which’s first letter after the first letter of Friday so P got Phone. L got Perfume. N does not get Dairy so N got wallet and Q got Dairy.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q11. A man travels 2 km to the north and turns east and travels 10 km and again he turns north and travels 3 km and again turns to east and travels 2 km. How far is he from the starting point?
(a) 10km
(b) 13km
(c) 15km
(d) 17km
(e) none of these

Q12. Rajesh walked 8 km towards south-west direction. He turned to east direction and walked 20 km. Then he turned to north-east direction and walked 8km and after to west direction for 6km.Then he turned to north east direction and walked 2 km straight after he turned west direction and walked 4km.Once more he turned south-west and walked 2km.How far is he from the starting point?(not all the angles are same)
(a) 12km
(b) 10km
(c) 8km
(d) 6km
(e) Cannot be determined

Solutions (11-12):


Directions (13 – 15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A polling was held in a particular constituency last month. Rakesh, who is a voter of that constituency, walked 40 metres towards east from his home and took a right turn and walked 20 metres. He again took a right turn and walked 30 metres. Finally he took a right turn and reached the polling station, which was 10 metres away from the previous point.

Q13. In which direction was the polling station located from the starting point?
(a) South 
(b) Southeast
(c) Northeast 
(d) Northwest
(e) East

Q14. What was the total distance covered by Rakesh to reach the polling station?
(a) 100m 
(b) 40m
(c) 80m 
(d) 60m
(e) 50m

Q15. In which direction was the polling station located from its first turning point?
(a) South-west                         
(b) north-west
(c) North-east                           
(d) south-east
(e) None of these

Solutions (13-15):

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Print Friendly and PDF