Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 26th August 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims: 13th August 2018

Reasoning Questions for NIACL ASSISTANT 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming exams like NIACL ASSISTANT is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Answer these questions referring to the symbol-letter-number sequence given below: 

F L (12) @ U 5 E © D 7 8 J $ 6 9 # H C A < P > 3 2 1 £

Note: Numbers in the bracket should be treated as single element. 

Q1. How many consonants are there in the above sequence which are immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a digit? 
(a) One
(b) Two 
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q2. Which element is just in the middle of 2nd right element of ‘6’ and the 2nd left element of ‘2’?
(a) H
(b) C 
(c) A 
(d) > 
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is exactly midway between the ninth element from the left end and the eighth from the right? 
(a) H 
(b) #
(c) $
(d) 6
(e) None of these

Q4. If the first fifteen elements are written in reverse order, then which of the following will be seventh to the left of twelfth element from the right end? 
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q5. How many digits are there in the above sequence which are immediately preceded as well as followed by digits? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two 
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ©D7

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 321

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-

There are eight friends i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who have seated around a square table in which four are seated at the middle of the side and four are seated at the corner of the square table. The one who sits at the corner faces outside and the one who sits at the middle of side of square faces towards the centre. A sits 3rd left of H who is actually immediate right of E. G is not neighbor of F. There are two friends who sit between D who faces inside and C. H sits diagonally opposite to C and faces opposite direction. A sits 2nd left of F who is immediate neighbor of B.

Q6. Who among the following sits immediate right of F?
(a) B
(b) A 
(c) C
(d) F
(e) G

Q7. How many friends sits between the one who sits 2nd left of E and the one who is immediate right of C, counting from clockwise from the one who is immediate right of C?
(a) Six
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) No one

Q8. Who among the following sits 3rd right of G?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) G
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following faces outside?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) G
(d) A
(e) F

Q10. If B is related to F and E is related to H, then D is related to what?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) G
(e) F

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true. 



Solutions (11-15):