Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 10th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 10th April

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given.

Eight actors I, T, F, O, E, D, L and K are sitting around a circular table. Three of them are facing outside the centre and other five are facing towards the center of the table. T is sitting to the third right of D. F is sitting to the third left of O, who sits second right of I and among F, O and I, one is facing opposite to the centre of the circle. Two actors are sitting between K and E and two are sitting between D and E. F is sitting to the second left of L, who is facing the centre of the circle. The person who is immediate left of F is facing towards the centre. O is not an immediate neighbour of K. E is not opposite to D and F.

Q1. Which of the following actors is facing to the opposite of the centre?
(a) D 
(b) O 
(c) E
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q2. Who is sitting third to the left of E?
(a) O
(b) D
(c) T
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q3.Who is sitting second to the left of O?
(a) E
(b) I
(c) D
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q4. Who is second right to L?
(a) D
(b) K
(c) T or D
(d) O or T
(e) K or O 

Q5. How many people are sitting between K and O, counting in the anticlockwise direction from O?
(a) Three
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a) 
S4. Ans.(a) 
S5. Ans.(d) 

Directions (6–10): In each of the question below is given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically does not follow from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements:
Some hands are feets.
Some feets are brains.
All brains are Round.
Conclusions
I. Some Round are not Hands.
II. Some Feet are Round.
III. All round can be hands.
IV. Some hands are brains.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only I and IV
(d) None follows
(e) All follows 

Q7. Statements:  
No Book is plug.
No Plug is Wire.
Some Wire are File.
Conclusions 
I. Some file are not plug.
II. All Books are File is a possibility.
III. All file being plug is a possibility.
IV. No Book is wire
(a)  Only III
(b) Only I
(c) Only II 
(d) III and IV 
(e) All follow

Q8. Statements: 
Some Candle are Gun.
No Lamp is a Gun.
Some Lamp are Oil.
Conclusions:
I.  At least some Gun are Lamp.
II. Some Oil are Gun.
III. Some Candle are not Lamp.
IV. At least some Oil are not Candle
(a) Only II 
(b) Only III and II
(c) I and II 
(d) All of these
(e) only I, II and IV 

Q9. Statements: 
All Nike are Reebok.
All Reebok are Puma.
No Puma is Lion. 
Some Lion are Tiger.
Conclusions
I. No Nike is a Lion.
II. All puma are not tiger.
III. Some Tiger are not Reebok.
IV. Some reebok are lion.
(a) Only I and II 
(b) Only II and IV
(c)  Only III and IV 
(d) Only II and III 
(e) Only III

Q10. Statements: 
All Skates are bag.
Some Bag are Board.
Some Board are Blue.
All blue is black.
Conclusion:
I. All Blue being skates is a possibility
II. Some black being bag is a possibility.
III. Some Board are Black.
IV. Some  Board are not Skates.
(a) Only IV
(b) Only I and II 
(c) Only II 
(d) Only II and III 
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answers the questions given below.

Six persons Z, Y, C, B, A, and W in a family have different weights. B is heavier than only three people. Y is heavier than only W. Z is not heaviest and his weight is 101 kg. The weight of A is 89 kg.

Q11.Who among the following is the heaviest?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) Y
(d) C
(e) W

Q12.What will be the possible weight of B?
(a) 67
(b) 52
(c) 80
(d) 95
(e) 22

Q13. If the weight of the heaviest person is 115 kg then what will be the difference between the weights of C and Z?
(a) 34
(b) 32
(c) 11
(d) 14
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-13):
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(d)

Directions (14): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions.

Six persons N, M, L, K, J and A are playing a basketball match. Each of them has a different height. Each of them was born on a different month of the same year. The tallest is not the oldest. J is taller than only N but younger than L. M is taller than K and N. M is older than only J and A. N is younger than only K. J is older than A. K is taller than A. M is not the tallest.

Q14. How many of them are older than J?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. 
Height:  L>M>K>A>J>N
Age: K>N>L>M>J>A

Q15. In a race, Z, Y, X, W, V and U are among the top six Rank holders, not necessarily in the same order. Players are ranked in such a way that rank 1st is considered as the highest and rank 6th is considered as the lowest. X did not get the fourth rank. Z’s rank is higher than U’s and X’s rank but lower than Y’s rank. 

Four of them obtained lower rank than W and five of them obtained a higher rank than V. Who among the following obtained the fifth rank? 
(a) U
(b) X 
(c)  V
(d) Y
(d) None of these

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Print Friendly and PDF