Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 12th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 12th April

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Direction (1-5):  Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven persons-T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z were born on seven different days of the same week starting from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in same order. 

Each of them lives on the different floors of the same building viz. 17, 20, 15, 6, 13, 10 and 27 (not necessarily in same order). All the other floors of the building are empty. The floors of the building are numbered in such a way that the bottommost floor is numbered as 1st, the floor above it is numbered as 2nd and so till the topmost i.e 27th floor. W lives below Y. The number of floors between the floors on which the persons who were born in Monday and Friday lives is the same as the floor number on which the oldest person lives. Two persons were born between Y and the person who lives on sixth floor. The person who lives on sixth floor is older than Y. The person who was born on Friday has more than 9 floors below him. The person who lives on 17th floor was born on Wednesday. Only two persons were born between U and Z. One of the person who lives above 17th floor was born immediately after the one who lives on 17th floor. Three persons were born between Y and W. V does not live on the 6th floor. The sum of the floor numbers of the persons born on Wednesday and Saturday is 32. Only the person who lives on 10th floor is younger than U. T was born after Friday. The floor number of the third youngest person is the same as the sum of the floor number of Z and T. There is only one floor between U and Z.

Q1. How many floors are there between the floor on which the youngest and the oldest person lives?
(a) Three
(b) Seven
(c) Ten
(d) Nine
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is the third oldest?
(a) U
(b) Z
(c) X
(d) Y
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons lives between Y and the youngest person?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following is/are older than Z?
(a) V
(b) Y
(c) Both V and Y
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following does not live on an odd numbered floor?
(a) U
(b) Y
(c) Z
(d) V
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans. (d)

Directions (6-10): Read the following character sequence carefully and then answer the questions given below it:
Q6. If all the symbols in the above series are removed, then which of the following will be sixth element from the left end?
(a) N
(b) T
(c) K
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q7. How many symbols are there in the above series which are immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q8. How many meaningful words of five letters can be formed using the second, third, fifth, seventh and twelfth element from the right end of the above series using each letter only once.
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) More than three

Q9. Which of the following element will be eight from the right end?
(a) 5
(b) +
(c) V
(d) ¸
(e) None of these

Q10. Which character is in midway between fifth from left and fourth from the right end in the above series?
(a) K
(b) l
(c) R
(d) 5
(e) %

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(a) 
S7. Ans.(b) 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only one word i.e. CHAIR can be formed. 
S9. Ans.(c) 
S10. Ans.(e)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers,          rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers.)
Input: 36 duffer 12 kings 92 reserves 61 powered 57 rule
Step I: 12 36 duffer kings 92 reserves 61 powered 57 rule
Step II: 12 reserves 36 duffer kings 92 61 powered 57 rule
Step III: 12 reserves 36 powered duffer kings 92 61 57 rule
Step IV: 12 reserves 36 powered 57 duffer kings 92 61 rule
Step V: 12 reserves 36 powered 57 duffer 61 kings 92  rule

Step V is the last step, find out in each of the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 25 beatrix 16 commando 76 kiddo bill 64 double 56

Q11. How many steps will be required to complete the rearrange?
(a) Eight
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Nine
(e) None of these

Q12. Which step number is the following output?
Input: 16 commando 25 double 56 kiddo 64 beatrix 76
(a) Step V
(b) Step III
(c) Step VI
(d) Step IV
(e) There will be no such step

Q13. Which of the following represents the position of ‘beatrix’ in Step III?
(a) Fourth from the left
(b) Sixth from the left
(c) Fourth from the right
(d) Second from the right
(e) None of these

Q14. Which word/number would be at the seventh position from the right in Step VI?
(a) Beatrix 
(b) 25
(c) 76
(d) double
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
(a) 16 25 beatrix commando 76 kiddo bill 64 double 56 
(b) 16 commando 25 double 56 beatrix 64 kiddo 76 bill
(c) 16 commando 25 beatrix 56 double 64 76 kiddo bill
(d) 16 commando 25 double 56 kiddo 64 beatrix 76 bill
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:
(i) The machine rearranges the numbers and words in each alternatively and starting from a number.
(ii) The numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
(iii) The words are arranged in descending order in terms of the number of alphabets in a given word from left to right.
Now lets take the imput given in the Question
Input: 25 beatrix 16 commando 76 kiddo bill 64 double 56 

Step I: 16 25 beatrix commando 76 kiddo bill 64 double 56
Step II: 16 commando 25 beatrix 76 kiddo bill 64 double 56
Step III: 16 commando 25 beatrix 56 76 kiddo bill 64 double
Step IV: 16 commando 25 beatrix 56 double 76 kiddo bill 64
Step V: 16 commando 25 beatrix 56 double 64 76 kiddo bill
Step VI: 16 commando 25 beatrix 56 double 64 kiddo 76 bill
Step VI is the final step of the rearrange.
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(e)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(a) 
S15. Ans.(c) 

Print Friendly and PDF