Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 14th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 14th April

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Direction (1-5):  Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U lives in six different cities viz. Jaipur, Delhi, Agra, Chandigarh, Srinagar, and Jodhpur but not necessarily in the same order. They all came to Gurugram for a meeting and are now sitting around a circular table facing the center. 

All of them are of different ages. P sits to the immediate left of the person who sits opposite to the person who lives in Jodhpur. The person who lives in Jodhpur is not an immediate neighbour of U. The youngest person is thirty-three years old. R is five years older than the second youngest person. Q who is the second oldest person does not live in Chandigarh. Q who is not an immediate neighbour of S and sits second to the left of the person who is fifty-five years old. The one who lives in Chandigarh sits opposite to S. The one who lives in Jaipur is not the oldest. T is not the youngest. R who is the fourth youngest sits second to the right of the person who lives in Srinagar. The fourth oldest person is thirty-seven years old. R sits to the immediate left of the person lives in Jodhpur. R is only three years older than fourth oldest person. The one who lives in Delhi sits second to the left of the person who is fifty-two years old. T is younger than U.

Q1. Who amongst the following persons lives in Jaipur? 
(a) S 
(b) T 
(c) R
(d) P
(e) Q 

Q2. What is the sum of the ages of P and the youngest person? 
(a) 107 
(b) 92
(c) 88
(d) 72
(e) 73

Q3. How many persons are older than the person who is from Jodhpur? 
(a) One 
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q4. Who among the following sits opposite to the person from Agra?
(a) U  
(b) S 
(c) T 
(d) R 
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following sits fourth to the right of S?
(a) P 
(b) Q 
(c) R 
(d) S
(e) T

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input:  sum on 10 in 30 bat 65 soft 53 95 awake 55
Step I:  awake sum on in 30 bat 65 soft 53 95 55 10
Step II: awake soft sum on in bat 65 53 95 55 10 30 
Step III: awake soft sum bat on in 65 95 55 10 30 53
Step IV: awake soft sum bat on in 65 95 10 30 53 55
Step V: awake soft sum bat on in 95 10 30 53 55 65
Step VI: awake soft sum bat on in 10 30 53 55 65 95
Step VI is the last step of the input. 

Now, the following questions are based on the below-given input.

Input: tub 11 trust 24 36 is us flower 87 93 cup 63

Q6. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
(a) Step VI
(b) Step V
(c) Step IV
(d) Step III
(e) None us these

Q7. What will be the position of ‘is’ in the last but one step?
(a) Seventh from the left
(b) Sixth from the right
(c) Sixth from the left
(d) Fifth from the left
(e) None us these

Q8. Which word/number would be the fourth from the right end in Step IV?
(a) cup
(b) 11
(c) 24
(d) 93
(e) 63

Q9. After how many steps, no further arrangement of words is possible?
(a) Five
(b) Four
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) Eight

Q10. Which step would give the following output: ‘flower tub trust cup of is 11 24 36 63 87 93 ’?
(a) Step IV
(b) Step VI
(c) Step II
(d) Step V
(e) There will be no such step

Solutions (6-10):

Sol.  Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:
* The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step.
* The words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse alphabetical order.
* Numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.

Input: tub 11 trust 24 36 is us flower 87 93 cup 63
Step I: flower tub trust 24 36 is us 87 93 cup 63 11
Step II: flower trust tub 36 is us 87 93 cup 63 11 24
Step III: flower trust tub cup is us 87 93 63 11 24 36
Step IV: flower trust tub cup us is 87 93 11 24 36 63 
Step V: flower trust tub cup us is 93 11 24 36 63 87
Step VI: flower trust tub cup us is 11 24 36 63 87 93
Step VI is the final step. 
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c) 
S8. Ans.(b) 
S9. Ans.(b) 
S10. Ans.(e) 

Directions (11–15):  Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.
In a certain code language, 

‘camels dessert in teaching’ is written as ‘ U3H  T3.5G   Y1M  S4T’
‘work mirage water mostly’ is written as ‘W2P  U3V  V2.5I  U3B ’
‘bright thing sun’ is written as ‘U3.5G  V2.5T  X1.5M’
‘roller cycles success create’ is written as ‘U3I  U3H T3.5H U3V ’

Q11.  In the given code language, what does the code ‘V2.5S’ stand for?
(a) crush
(b) rush
(c) thug
(d) prime
(e) None of these

Q12.  What is the code for ‘skill’ in the given code language?
(a) V3S
(b) V2.5S
(c) T3.5S
(d) V2S
(e) None of these

Q13.  What is the code for ‘garden’ in the given code language?
(a) M5U
(b) U5.5M
(c) U3M
(d) U2M
(e) None of these

Q14.  What will be the code for ‘T3.5M’ in the given code language?
(a) Joker
(b) Panther
(c) Grave
(d) Yard
(e) None of these

Q15.  What may be the possible code for ‘screwdriver’?
(a) W2.5G
(b) W2V
(c) J2.5V
(d) P5.5I
(e) None of these.

Solutions (11-15):
First letter of the code is obtained from reversing (A-Z, B-Y…) the alphabet which has the same rank as the total number of alphabets in the word. 
For example – Trees->Total number of letters=5=Rank of E, reverse of E is V. So, the first letter of the code=V
  The number in the code represents the total number of letters in the word divided by 2.
For example – Trees – total number of letters=5/2= 2.5
The last letter of the code is obtained from reversing (A-Z, B-Y…)  the last letter of the word.
Trees- Reverse of S is H. So, the code for trees is V2.5H

S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(e)
S13. Ans.(c) 
S14. Ans.(e) 
S15. Ans.(d) 


Print Friendly and PDF