Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 16th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 16th April

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5) Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Ten candidates namely viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y attend interview but not necessarily in the same order having interview on five different days starting from Monday to Friday of the same week. Each day, two candidates have interview at two different time slots, i.e 9.00 AM and 2 P.M.

X has an interview on Tuesday at 9.00 A.M. The number of people who have interview between V and S is same as the number of people who have interview between R and W. Q has his interview immediately before X. X does not have interview on any of the days before V. The one who has interview at 9.00 A.M has his interview immediately before Y. W does not has interview at 2 P.M S has his interview immediately after the day of one who has interview on Monday. U does not have interview at 2 P.M. S does not has interview on any one of the days after T. Only three people have interview between V and T. Neither T nor V have interview on Friday. Only two people have interview between U and Y. U does not have interview on any of the days after W.

Q1. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) S – Monday
(b) R – Tuesday
(c) P – Friday
(d) V – Tuesday
(e) T – Wednesday

Q2. Who among the following have interview on Friday?
(a) X, T
(b) W, Y
(c) Q, P
(d) S, T
(e) T, R

Q3. Four among the following form a group in a certain way. Which of the following does not belong to Group?
(a) V 
(b) X
(c) U 
(d) P 
(e) T 

Q4. Who among the following person has interview at 2 P.M?
(a) R
(b) V
(c) X
(d) U
(e) T

Q5. How many persons have seminar at 2’0 clock between V and R?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 2
(d) 4
(e) None of these.

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following information.

‘divorce your past’ written as-  3.5V   2G    2I
‘break up with future’ is written as- 2.5P   3V    1K    2S
‘marry the present’ is written as-  3.5G   1.5V   2.5B

Q6. What is the code for ‘Unhealthy’?
(a) 4.5B
(b) 2.5V
(c) 1.5B
(d) 2.5H
(e)None of these

Q7. ’4O’ can be the code of which of the following word?
(a) activities
(b) best
(c) increase
(d) Physical
(e)None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘future’?
(a) 2.5P
(b) 1K
(c) 3V
(d) 2S
(e)None of these

Q9. According to the given pattern, what is the code for ‘People’?
(a) 1.5D
(b) 2P
(c) 5M
(d) 3V
(e)None of these

Q10. According to the following pattern, what is the correct code for ‘must’?
(a) 2G
(b) 1.5M  
(c) 1A
(d) 2Z
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
This question of coding-decoding is based on new pattern. In these questions,

i. The last letter of the code represents the opposite letter (reverse letter) of last letter of the word according to alphabetical order.
For example
A-Z, B-Y, C-X, D-W, E-V, F-U, G-T, H-S, I-R, J-Q, K-P, L-O, M-N
ii. Every number represents the total number of letters in the word divide by 2.
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Give answer-
(a) If only conclusion I is true
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true

Q11. Statements
H = W, W ≤ R, R > F
Conclusions
I. R = H
II. R > H

Q12. Statements 
M < T, T > K, K = D
Conclusions
I. D  < T
II. K < M

Q13. Statements
R ≤N, N ≥ F, F > B
Conclusions
I.F = R
II.B < N

Q14. Statements
H > W, W < M, M ≥ K
Conclusions
I.K < W
II.H > M

Q15. Statements
R ≥ T, T = M, M > D
Conclusions
I. D < T
II. R ≥ M

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
I.  R≥W=H(False)               
II.R≥W=H(False)

S12. Ans.(a)
I.D=K
II.KM(False)

S13. Ans.(b)
I.F≤N≥R(False)
II.B
S14. Ans.(d)
I.K≤M>W(False)                     
II.H>W     
S15. Ans.(e)
I. D

II.R≥T=M(True)