Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 20th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 20th April

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven persons D, E, F, G, H, I and J goes to purchase stationary item on different days of the same week starting from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. No two persons go on the same day. Each person purchased seven different stationary items viz; Rubber, Compass, Pencil, Ruler, Notebook, Sharpener and Pen but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them has some one rupee coins with them. Total number of coins is 18. Two of the persons have one coin each. The person who has 5 coins has the highest number of coins. There are two such pairs of persons who have the same number of coins. The number coins possessed by F is equal to the sum of the total number of coins of E and I. The one who purchased Rubber and the one who purchased Compass have the same number of coins. 

The person, who purchased Pen, neither goes on Monday nor Sunday. The person who purchased Pencil, does not go on the immediate next day on which the person who purchased Compass goes. The person, who purchased Notebook, goes on Monday. The one who has the highest number of coins goes immediately after the one who has the second highest number of coins. The difference between the number of coins of the persons who goes on Friday and Sunday is equal to the number of coins possessed by D. Rubber was purchased immediately after the day on which F goes to the market and immediately before the day on which J goes to the market. Ruler was purchased on Thursday. The person, who purchased Sharpener, neither goes on Tuesday nor on Saturday. The person, who purchased Pencil, goes on immediately after D. E does not purchase Ruler. The person, who purchased Rubber has 1 coin. E goes on one of the days before Friday. Neither H nor I goes on Sunday. I goes immediately after H. D has more coins than F. The person who goes on Sunday has less than 3 coins. Only one person goes between the person, who purchased Ruler and the person, who purchased Pencil. The person, who purchased Compass, goes after two days of the person, who purchased Rubber. 

Q1. Pen was purchased on which of the following days?
(a) Monday
(b) Friday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Tuesday
(e) None of these

Q2. How many coins are possessed by the person who goes on Sunday?
(a) 1 coins
(b) 2 coins
(c) 4 coins
(d) 5 coins
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the difference between the number of coins of the person, who purchased Pencil and the person, who goes on Friday?
(a) 2 coins
(b) 4 coins
(c) 3 coins
(d) 5 coins
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons go to market between D and I ?
(a) Two
(b) Five
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the sum of the number of coins possessed by the persons who went to the market on weekends?
(a) Two 
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Six
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b) 
S3. Ans.(c) 
S4. Ans.(c) 
S5. Ans.(b) 

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language 
"When the times come" is coded as "MW4  VT7  HT7 VC24" 
"featured in present moment" is  coded as "MI 18  WF21 GP11 GM14" 
"villains stand up" is coded as"KU6 WS8  HV5" 
"list of heroes" is coded as "GL15  UO12 HH19"

Q6. What is the code for ‘dark in the given code language?
(a) CD11
(b) DC14
(c) DP22
(d) PD23
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘Thug’ in the given code language?
(a) GG7
(b) TG7
(c) GT7
(d) TT7
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following words can be coded as ‘VK16’?
(a) Sword
(b) Fish
(c) Dish
(d) Knife 
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following words can be coded as ‘GG20’?
(a) Goat
(b) Boat
(c) Gifts
(d) Tags
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘Turkey’ in the given code language?
(a) KP11
(b) BT7
(c) RT7
(d) IT7
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept: -

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

Directions (11-15): In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered (1), (2), (3) and (4). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark ‘None of these’, as the answer.

Conditions:
(1) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel their codes are to be interchanged. 
(2) If both the first and the last letters is Vowel both are to be coded as +.
(3) If both the first and the last letters are Consonants and there are two or more vowels between them, then those vowels are to be coded as 8.
(4) If the first letter is vowel and the last letter is a consonant, both are to be coded as the code for the consonant.

Q11.EGHLMC
(a) 2@7963*
(b) *7963*
(c) @7963@
(d) *7S63@
(e) None of these.

Q12. GTANIS
(a) 704812
(b) 701842
(c) 708882
(d) 70189%
(e) None of these.

Q13. DLQSTC
(a) *6520%
(b) %6520%
(c) +6520+
(d) *6520*
(e) None of these

Q14. UQKTSA
(a) 45+02©
(b) ©5+024
(c) ©5+02©
(d) +5+02+
(e) None of these

Q15. HMELCI
(a) 13@6*9
(b) 93@6*1
(c) 13@6*1
(d) 93@6*9
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)


Print Friendly and PDF