Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 21st April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 20th April

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

H, A, B, U, L, S and E are seven politicians and each of them belongs to a different political party viz. CPT, JBP, WPC, CTA, ARA, CIN and HAM but not necessarily in the same order. They all live on different floors of the same building having seven floors from I to VII, but not necessarily in the same order. The bottommost floor is numbered as I, the floor above it is numbered as II, and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as VII. U lives on floor IV  but he neither belongs to ARA nor CTA party. L belongs to CPT party but he does not live on floor II or VI.  H lives on floor I.  E belongs to HAM party. B does not live on floor VII.  The one who belongs to CTA party lives on floor II. A lives on floor V and he belongs to CIN party. The one who belongs JBP party lives on floor VII.

Q1. How many floors are there between B’s floor and the topmost floor?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q2. B belongs to which of the following political parties?
(a) CTA
(b) CPT
(c) ARA
(d) WPC
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following groups of persons lives on consecutive floors?
(a) BHA
(b) SUL
(c) EAU
(d) ABS
 (e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following belongs to JBP party?
(a) B
(b) S
(c) H
(d) Can’t be determined 
(e) None of these

Q5. How many floors are there between the floors on which S and E lives?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(a) 
S2. Ans.(a) 
S3. Ans.(c) 
S4. Ans.(b) 
S5. Ans.(e)

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. 

In a certain code language,
‘down on goes below ground the’ is written as ‘ti cu ko mo je pe’,
‘the looser down’ is written as ‘de cu ko’,
‘looser some the’ is written as ‘cu pa de’
and ‘down goes take the’ is written as ‘cu ti ko su’. 

Q6. Which of the following is the code for ‘ground’?
(a) je
(b) ti 
(c) mo 
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these 

Q7. What does ‘su’ stand for? 
(a) down 
(b) goes 
(c) below
(d) take 
(e) Can’t be determined 

Q8. Which of the following is the code for ‘the take down’? 
(a) su cu ti 
(b) su ko cu 
(c) ti ko cu
(d) ko mo su 
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following may be the possible code for ‘down should goes take the’? 
(a) cu ti ko su ye 
(b) ye ti su ko mo
(c) cu ti mo su ye 
(d) ti ko cu ye je
(e) None of these

Q10. What will be the code for ‘looser’? 
(a) je
(b) Pe
(c) mo 
(d) Either ‘je’ or ‘pe’                  
(e) de

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(e)

Direction (11–15): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.
Solutions (11-15):


Print Friendly and PDF