Check Solutions of Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 4th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 3rd April

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons R, Q, P, O, Y, X, U and N are sitting in two parallel rows having four person in each row in such a way that there is an equal distance between the persons who sit adjacent to one another. Four of them are facing south and four of them are facing north. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. They all have different heights and lives on different floors of the same building having eight floors, but not necessarily in the same order. X is seated second to the right of the person who is fourth tallest. X faces the person, who lives on Eighth floor. R is not the fourth and the second tallest person. The second tallest person is seated opposite to the one who sits third to the left of O. Either R or O lives on Seventh floor. Q sits to the immediate left of N who is taller than U. The one who lives on Fourth floor sits diagonally opposite to the person who lives on First floor. N does not live on Fourth and Fifth floor. Q is taller than P. The person who lives on Second floor sits immediate left of the person, who faces the person who is the tallest. Q is not an immediate neighbour of X. The one who lives on First floor sits second to the right of the person who lives on Sixth floor. The shortest person does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the rows. Only two persons are sitting between P and the fifth tallest person. Third shortest person sits opposite to the second tallest person. The third tallest person sits to the immediate right of P, who is not an immediate neighbour of the fourth tallest person. R is seated third to the left of the second tallest person. P is not the fourth tallest person. U sits opposite to one, who is an immediate neighbour of R. X and Q are not facing each other. O is facing towards North direction. U is not the tallest. The persons who live on fourth floor and eighth floor are facing each other.

Q1. How many persons are taller than the one who lives on Eighth floor?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q2. The tallest person lives on which of the following floors?
(a) Seventh
(b) Eighth
(c) Second
(d) First
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits opposite to the second shortest person?
(a) Y
(b) P
(c) O
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of the person who lives on the fourth floor?
(a) Y
(b) N
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons are shorter than the person who lives on second floor?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

R (tallest)>X>Y>Q>O>P>N>U (Shortest)

S1. Ans.(c) 
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(e)

Directions (6-10): Read the information given below carefully and answer the following questions.

In a certain language,

“Colder digital roast” is coded as “@D18   #I12   #A20”
“Jacket horror China” is coded as “@C20  @R18  #I3”
“Disaster since sinister” is coded as “@A18 #N19  @I19”

Q6. What will be the code for “faster”?
(a) #A18
(b) @M21
(c) @S3
(d) @S18
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following words could be coded as “#T10”?
(a) Justice
(b) Juice
(c) Jazz
(d) Jolts
(e) None of these

Q8. What will be the code for “rust”?
(a) @U20
(b) #S20
(c) @S20
(d) #U20
(e) None of these

Q9. What will be the code for “carnival”?
(a) #N13
(b) @I13
(c) @I3
(d) @I12
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following words could be coded as “@F19”?
(a) Refresh
(b) Daffy
(c) Differ
(d) Suffer
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

This coding decoding question is based on the latest pattern. In this question, following logic are used to decode the code,
(i) If the total number of letters in the word is even then the first letter of the code will be @.  On the other hand, if the total number of letters in the word is odd, then the first letter of the code will be #.
(ii) If the total number of letters in the word is even then the alphabet which has smaller rank (according to alphabetical series) of the middle two alphabets is used as the second letter of the code. If the total number of letters in the word is odd, then the middle letter is used as the second letter of the code.
(iii) Third code:- The numerical value(place value) of the letter which is greater (according to alphabetical series) of the first and the last letter of the word.


S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 

Point H is 4 m towards the North of Point K. Point G is 2 m towards the South of point J. Point I is 1.5 m towards the East of point G. Point E is 1.5 m towards the West of point K. Point F is 2.5 m towards the West of point H. Point J is 1.5 m towards the West of point H.

Q11. Which of the following two points are furthest from each other? 
(a) E and H
(b) E and K
(c) F and K
(d) H and F
(e) G and E

Q12. Point K is in which direction with respect to point F? 
(a) South 
(b) North 
(c) East 
(d) West 
(e) None of these

Q13. If a person walks 4.5 m in West direction from point K then what will be the shortest distance between his current position and point J? 
(a) 5m
(b) 3m
(c) 5.5 m
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-13):
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(e) 
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. If ‘Y × X’ means ‘Y is the daughter of X’, ‘Y + X’ means ‘Y is the husband of X’ and ‘Y – X’ means ‘Y is the sister of X’ then what does ‘N + M – K × J’ mean?
(a) N is the brother-in-law of J
(b) N is the uncle of J
(c) N is the son-in-law of J
(d) J is the mother-in-law of N
(e) None of these

Q15. Bob said, “Jack’s mother is the only sister of my sister’s son”. How is Jack’s mother related to Bob?
(a) Cousin
(b) Nephew
(c) Niece
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these


Print Friendly and PDF